Replace firmware chip (MP 2006)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by an2an, Jan 19, 2015.

  1. an2an macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    #1
    hey there!
    Can I put the EFI chip (64bit-2008) on my MP2006(32bit)?
    Is there a chance it will work?
     
  2. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #2
    Really doubt it
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    There's no chance you can do such a thing at home. Even if done professionally, it's unlikely it'll work as the hardware is not identical.
     
  5. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    Seriously?
     
  6. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Probably won't boot and turn the system into a lemon as it won't be compatible with the rest of the system (especially since what is flashed on it is probably in a different order set to begin with).

    Instructions can already be forwarded to the 32-bit EFI on the Mac Pro i.e. Tiamo's boot EFI. TBH, a whole lot easier than soldering on a different chip even if that's possible.
     
  7. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #7
    No, totally different chipset on MP 2008 (3.1).
     
  8. an2an thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    #8

    Attached Files:

  9. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #9
  10. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
  11. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #11
    Yup there we go!
     

Share This Page