Replace my 30" Cinema Display or keep it?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by funkahdafi, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. funkahdafi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth, Old World
    #1
    Hi there,

    I have a Apple Cinema Display with 30 inches. It's a an awesome monitor but it's over three years old now and the light has weakened (like any other LCD does with heavy usage). Not a biggie though.

    However, it's a lease and the contract is running out. So I now have a choice to either replace it with something new or keep it.

    If I replace it, the question is: With what?

    Has anyone here ever had the chance to directly compare the old 30" ACD against the new 27 inch version? They do look nice, but I am holding back because I am not sure that the glossy display is actually doing any godd in terms of accurate picture quality (I am doing a lot of photo work).

    Any thoughts? What about other options? Dell 30 inchers?

    Thanks
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    Not Sure About The Dell

    But if you are in the UK you could do worse than check out Misco or Novatech...They have a good range of quality monitors but i find my 27" iMac display superb for video and photo work.

    I also have a 42" HD Toshiba TV which streams beautifully so have not felt the need for another dedicated monitor.
     
  3. funkahdafi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth, Old World
  4. skyton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Location:
    england
    #4
    Guess it would depend for me on how good a deal you have been offered to keep it?
     
  5. funkahdafi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth, Old World
    #5
    Makes no difference really. I pay a monthly leasing rate. I could keep paying it (would be much less when switching to the 27 incher since it's way cheaper) or I pay a final rate and keep the 30 incher. It's old though and probably not very good anymore (have no other monitor to compare to).

    I am also eying the Dell U2711.
     
  6. skyton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Location:
    england
    #6
    But if the final rate is very low then you drop a monthly outgoing and still have a great monitor
     
  7. reputationZed macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Location:
    34°55′42″N 80°44′41″W (34.
    #7
    After purchasing my MBA I was considering, getting rid of my 1,1 MacPro and replacing my 30" ACD with the new 27" TB ACD. The primary reason I was considering the change, besides getting a new toy, is that the new 27" ACD can act as a hub for the MBA giving me back the FW and Ethernet ports the MBA lacks. The 30" ACD's age is a secondary concern, it's 6 years old, but I haven't had any issues with it, which from what I've read on MR is more than a lot of people can say about their 27" ACS's. Hard to say if the backlighting has lost any of it's oomph but I set my monitors well below 50% anyway.

    I haven't done a side by side comparison but I stopped by BestBuy's the other day and played around with a 27" iMac for a couple of minutes. The iMac was nice but I didn't feel that if offered anything screen wise over the 30" ACD. In fact there are a number of things that from my point of view work against the 27" display, be it ACD or iMac. First, while I don't outright shun a glossy screen I do prefer the 30"s matte display. The second, and more grievous issue for me is the 27" displays 16:9 format, 16:9's great for wide screen TV's but I've always felt it to be a bit of a compromise for a computer display.


    I picked up the mini display port to dual link adapter this afternoon and so far I quite happy with the MBA's ability to drive the 30". I'm still thinking of getting rid of the MacPro, as well as a 2008 MBP, but I'm more or less convinced I'll keep the 30" ACD. I can always pick up the TB hub that Belkin just announced to get the FW and Ethernet ports.
     

Share This Page