Replaced my HD....now I'm broken! please help :(

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iphonesrq, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. iphonesrq macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #1
    I replaced my HD in my MBP (2006 model) and when I go to disk util to format, it doesn't even show up on the list! It only sees the leopard disk.

    I went back and made sure everything was plugged in properly & it was confirmed. Also I tried another HD & still the same thing. (old HD broke so cant try that)

    Any ideas?? thank you
     
  2. Lukeyy19 macrumors 6502a

    Lukeyy19

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    England, UK
    #2
    is it the correct type?
    I don't own a Macbook myself so I don't know which type it uses, but it's most likely SATA, so if you are using a PATA drive, it won't work.
     
  3. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    what model hdd is it ?

    some hdd's will not work in 1st gen intel mbp's, it is sata 1 only and some drives i have found will not work.
     
  4. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #4
    Yes, it is the correct drive I have the same in another MBP, that's why I'm scared something went wrong.
     
  5. Cali3350 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #5
    When you say you tried another HDD you mean one that is a different model that you know is working correctly?
     
  6. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #6
    I mean that I installed another HD (different brand/size/etc) and still the disk util doesnt see it
     
  7. JSENNY25 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #7
    try this

    Hi there!

    I just replace the HDD on my MPB so I know where you are coming from.


    When you are at the screen where you have the option of installing SN or restoring.....

    1.you need to go to the utilities tab and select disk utility
    2. you then need to select partition (on the left it will say volume selection...select 1)
    3. Name it MAC HD
    4. Hit apply.

    go back to the opening screen of the SN install and try again...it should be there!
     
  8. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #8
    I'll give this a try, thank you. I just haven't had to do this in the past. I'll let you know what happens.
     
  9. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #9
    Those two aren't even the same connectors. It'll be pretty damned obvious if you're using a ATA vs SATA drive.
     
  10. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    Make sure the partition scheme is GUID

    I didn't do that the first time I swapped drives an it wouldn't recognize the drive at all until I finally did so.
     

Share This Page