Replacement for X1900 - Maybe

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ncee, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. ncee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    #1
    My G5 seems to have issues that may be the video card?

    - The screen gets lines in it
    - The screen will get blotches in it. The windows get distorted and weird.
    - It doesn't always come up on start up. It appears to be running, but nothing on the monitor (30" Apple)
    - Most of the time on restart it comes up, sometimes I need to do this 2,3 or even 4 times.
    Less times, the longer I wait.
    - Watching video's / movies online causes it to freeze
    - Sometimes when working in any of the drawing applications, there will be blotches of colors showing up
    that I can get rid of by resetting the window size. These do come back the longer I'm working in that application
    and the longer my Mac has been on.
    - Fast movement of the mouse or going into the corners can cause this to happen as well.

    Your thoughts folks?

    If it's bad, should I replace with the same type, or is there likely to be a better one, and if so, what?

    Mac running 10.5.8
    30" Apple Monitor
    All graphics programs

    I also have an external running 10.6.4 when I need to use newer software

    Skip
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    Not many options for a G5 these days. eBay maybe. Awesome that you can run 10.6 on it as that is impossible.
     
  3. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #3
    Do you have a Mac Pro or a G5? Seems a bit unclear. You can't run 10.6.8 on a G5.
     
  4. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #4
    Yes, please be more informative on your hardware, are you running a PowerMac G5 or Mac Pro?

    Go to the Apple logo then "About This Mac' then see what it says; If you are running a PowerPC chip you have a PowerMac, if you are running an Intel chip you are on a Mac Pro.

    To help more on this, how many DVD drive slots can you see on the front? One or two? 1 = G5, 2 = Mac Pro.

    From the sounds of it you are running a Mac Pro, i don't recall ATI ever making an AGP version of the X1900.


    Have you tried your ACD with another computer or using your Mac with another monitor? It may be the display that is causing this. Try changing the card for another one and seeing if this problem persists.
     
  5. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #5
  6. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #6
  7. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    I'm simply pointing out that it doesn't resolve whether or not the OP has a G5.
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    Clearly OP is off to write a book about installing 10.6 on G5 Macs.
     

Share This Page