Carrier replacement iPhone 6s 'choose carrier' screen

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mlody, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. mlody macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Windy City
    #1
    Just received a replacement iPhone 6s for my wife and during the setup there is a screen that says 'choose carrier'. the phone that we currently have was originally t-mobile iPhone 6s, but it was unlocked and we use it on ATT network now. The thing is, we actually planning to switch to Verizon in the next 1-2 months and would like to bring this phone over there. If I pick ATT now, will this phone be locked to ATT, or can I pick up Verizon and still use it on ATT network? I appreciate any assistance with this.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #2
    If you activate the phone with AT&T, it will be locked to AT&T.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    If you choose AT&T it will lock to their network.

    Choose Verizon. The activation policy will fully unlock the phone. You can then use it on AT&T.

    Just got a replacement Sprint iPhone 5 a few weeks ago and I was given the choice of carrier. I chose Verizon and this Sprint iPhone that's been solidly locked to Sprint for the last five years fully unlocked.

    My son is using it on T-Mobile.
     
  4. mlody thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Windy City
    #4
    Thank you all. I went ahead and selected Verizon. So far so good!
     
  5. Cergman macrumors 6502a

    Cergman

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    my tesla
    #5
    For what it's worth, I had that same screen on my sim free 6s+ and it remained unlocked even though I chose AT&T.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Yes but that's not a sim free model.
    It's just a replacement to a T-Mobile iPhone.
     
  7. Cergman macrumors 6502a

    Cergman

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    my tesla
    #7
    Do you know if there's any rhyme or reason for replacement phones asking for carrier? My first 6s+ asked but the second one didn't.
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    You're lucky if it does. Because you can choose a carrier that because of it's activation policy will automatically unlock your phone when you choose it.
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    It's weird, I got a few replacements before and I never got that screen.
    Unless the Apple rep selected it before he gave it to me.
     
  10. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68040

    Lobwedgephil

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #10
    I have had a few replacements and that screen has always been there for me the last few years.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    I wish I was that lucky.
    I had to resubmit unlock requests to AT&T and show them proof of replacement etc...
    It would have been better just clicking a button :)
     
  12. chosper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Location:
    venezuela
    #12

    Choose Verizon and everything went smooth... Thnx for this answer, it is the ONLY lead on the web I could find that said "just go ahead and select Verizon" hehehe Thanks again.
     
  13. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #13
    No problem, LOL!

    Glad that helped someone else!
     
  14. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #14
    I've never seen this screen in my life and I've had multiple iPhones... What causes this screen to appear?

    I figure the phone would know what carrier it's on based on the SIM card. Why does it need to ask?

    Just curious; I wandered across this thread by accident.
     
  15. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #15
    You know how you have the screen where it says "Hello! Slide (or Press Home) to unlock"?

    That screen is actually a few steps after the carrier select screens.

    In my case I can only guess as to what happened.

    1. Both phones were long out of contract.
    2. I was no longer on Sprint.

    Personally, I think this screen comes up every time, but you know that part after you get a replacement where the genius is fooling with your phone before handing it to you? That's probably the part where they are selecting your carrier.

    Here's what it looks like though. Bit older iOS I think.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page