Replacing Apple Watch - Backup/Restore Option

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by cygy2k, May 14, 2015.

  1. cygy2k macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    #1
    I've had my 38 SS for two weeks and will be replacing with a 42 SS this afternoon. I assume since most everything is stored on the phone that there is no need to worry about backup and restore fo settings; the new will just inherent the iPhone apps settings, correct?
     
  2. jmmo20 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #2

    yes, once you pair a new watch, and you have used the watch app before, the iphone app will prompt you to restore the previous watch or set up as a new one. It's pretty neat because you actually have a backup without actually realising you do. (I was suprised when I saw the backup there..). Once restored, all you have to do is confirm your icloud passowrd, set a passcode, and you are good to go.
     
  3. rhsmd1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Location:
    Central Florida
    #3
    there are actually multiple backups.
    i would like to find a way of deleting the ones that i dont want.
     
  4. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #4
    Little bit of an old post, but can you switch the watch out in the middle of the day and keep your progress in the fitness app? Steps, exercise, standing hours, etc?
     
  5. dandrewk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Location:
    San Rafael, California
    #5
    Yes, but be SURE to sync the activity app first to make sure it's up to date on your iPhone. You simply run the activity app to do this.

    This was a step I failed to do, and as a result I lost a large streak of meeting all three goals. There's no way to do 12 "stands" with only 11 hours left in the day.
     
  6. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    Thanks, figured it would save it, but I lost info one time with my Fitbit because the new Fitbit replaced data for the entire day. I think Fitbit fixed this issue, just wanted to make sure before I tried it.
     

Share This Page