Replacing iPhone 7 Plus with no service issue

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mjb59463, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. mjb59463 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #1
    hey everyone,
    My dad has been using his iPhone 7 Plus overseas in India while having T-Mobile service. He has an appropriate plan and coverage, and has not been getting consistent service.

    The temporary solution he found, is to keep resetting his network settings. The phone will then receive service for 15-20 mins, then drops out to "No Service" again until he resets his network settings again.

    He tried putting his T-Mobile SIM card in his old iPhone 6, and received consistent service right away with no issues. He has not experienced the same "No Service" issue since he has switched phones which was over 24 hours ago.

    I plan to make an appointment at the Apple Store upon his return. Is it likely that they would replace his phone?
     
  2. hifu macrumors newbie

    hifu

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Location:
    On an island
    #2
    Get a iPhone 6. I've had 2 7's so far a neither one works
     
  3. Another Day macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    #3
    My family has 8 iphone 7/7+ for personal/buisness and they all perfectly fine work.
     
  4. valinda macrumors 6502

    valinda

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #4
    My co-worker had this problem. His iPhone would say no service on and off. He has T-Mobile also. I
    should ask him how it was resolved.
     
  5. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #5
    I am pretty sure the OP got this fixed by now.
     
  6. hifu macrumors newbie

    hifu

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Location:
    On an island
    #6
    Not so sure but last night ran into a fix, I hope, that seems to be working. Lemme try and rememember..

    Settings/cellular data options/enable LTE/ turn off

    The wife tested with me and I walked everywhere I've had issues a had no probs

    We'll see
     
  7. FunkyTang macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #7
    I think the trick you need for t-mobile to work internationally is to turn on roaming.
     
  8. seadragon Contributor

    seadragon

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    Is this the Qualcomm vs Intel model thing at work? Model A1661 vs A1784?
     

Share This Page