replacing my TMachine unit

Discussion in 'macOS' started by zoran, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    I have a dedicated external drive (WDmyBookStudio) for my TMachine backups. In a few days i will get a new drive bay which will take myBookStudios place in the backing up.
    What is the procedure so i can transfer the TMbackup i have on the myBookStudio to the new drive bay?
     
  2. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #2
  3. natd1993 macrumors regular

    natd1993

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I wouldn't follow Apple's guide if I were you, I transferred my TM backup to a new drive a while back and ran in to all sorts of permissions problems using it. The best way is just to clone the contents from the old drive, to the new drive, using 'SuperDuper' (which is free), and once that's completed, just change the drive TM backs up to in system prefs.
     
  4. zoran, Jul 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2014

    zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #4
    If its a persmissions issue, then maybe a "permissions repair" would of been needed before doing Apples solution, before or after! What do you think?
     
  5. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #5
    In Apples suggestion, can i transfer manually, each folder, or should i just get the whole backup and drag it? I was thinking of making a new folder (copy paste the name etc.) and transfer the files manually or might i miss out any hidden files?
     
  6. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #6
    when trying manually to transfer a TM folder i get the error attached! Whats going on? natd1993 im afraid you could be right! :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #7
    Ok ill go with your solution, but let me ask... i have drives A, B and C. A is my old TMbackup that i want to transfer to my new drive B (this will be used for my new TMdrive). Can i do it directly from A to B, or do i have to transfer the clone image to C and then from C to install it to B?
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    You can go straight from A to B.
     
  9. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #9
    Thanx Weaselboy ;)
    Any idea of a good reliable tool i can use to measure disk speed?
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Blackmagic works well and is free.
     

Share This Page