Replacing the HD of a Lacie d2

dogp

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 5, 2006
2
0
i'm going to be replacing the hard drive in my Lacie d2.
the one it has now has problems.

can it accept any HD?
ATA
SATA
IDE

which is best? what makes are good?

i read the posts on 'how to change it', but it didn't say what kind...

thanks:)
 

MRU

Suspended
Aug 23, 2005
25,318
8,706
Other
Any IDE 3.5" HD - usually maxtor is safe bet as the drive inside the lacie is a maxtor.


Just did the opposite from you...

I have just had to take my harddrive out of my lacie D2 because the ports on the back stopped working :eek:

So i took the drive out and put it in a new enclosure...
 

Mord

macrumors G4
Aug 24, 2003
10,090
21
UK
any HD works great, don't buy annother maxtor they fail allot, one of my d2 drives has a seagate and the other sits open so i can plug my pc's dvd burner into it if ever i need.

edit, sorry i dident thin my post would negate the advice of the previous one, yes any ATA drive, a sata drive is technically IDE as IDE means integrated drive electronics which sata still technically is.
 

Timobile

macrumors newbie
Sep 15, 2006
1
0
lacie d2 problems

Maybe this is an obvious question.....

My Lacie D2 external harddrive of 250 gigs recently died. I suspect it has something to do with the internal part that deals with the power supply. This because when I plug the power in, nothing happens, no bue light, the drive doesn't spin or anything. So...

Is it possible to open up the case and just insert the physical drive into my G4 windtunnel tower? Any help would be great since the drive contains a great deal of my portfolio...

thanks
 

timnosenzo

macrumors 6502a
Jun 21, 2004
888
0
ct, us
Timobile said:
Maybe this is an obvious question.....

My Lacie D2 external harddrive of 250 gigs recently died. I suspect it has something to do with the internal part that deals with the power supply. This because when I plug the power in, nothing happens, no bue light, the drive doesn't spin or anything. So...

Is it possible to open up the case and just insert the physical drive into my G4 windtunnel tower? Any help would be great since the drive contains a great deal of my portfolio...

thanks
Yeah, it shouldn't be a problem to transplant the drive.

You could also get a new power supply--LaCie sells them, or if its less than a year old they'll probably send you one under warranty.
 

absurdio

macrumors 6502
Aug 25, 2003
380
0
RI, Chi, and/or NY.
This thread is a couple of years old now, and the information may not be of any use to anyone anymore, but in case it is:

I just replaced the hard drive of a few-years-old LaCie D2 Triple Interface (no longer made, since replaced by the D2 Quadra) external drive. The old one was a 160 GB Maxtor ATA drive. I replaced it today with a Western Digital drive of twice the capacity that I bought at bestbuy. The only confusing part to me was the placement of the "jumper shunt." After a few seconds of research, I concluded that no shunt meant something like "Master," which I guess is what I wanted. At any rate, the drive's working fine, now, fans and all. It's recognized by my MBP, and all is well.

Good luck to anyone else attempting this.
 

dogbait

macrumors regular
Feb 4, 2005
135
10
London, England
Many, many thanks for your timely reply, just about to upgrade a 250GB Lacie Triple interface to something bigger. Will try a 750GB disk and see if it works!
 

idf

macrumors newbie
Oct 24, 2005
4
0
UK
Thanks!

absurdio - thanks for the timely post.

My 160GB Lacie is dying slowly (runs OK, but then HDD clicks as though it has powered down. You then have to cycle the power to get it back)

Just managed to copy everything over onto another HDD, so I thought I'd open it up and replace the HDD.

The one inside is a Maxtor, but I wanted to replace it with a larger drive. Your post has confirmed this is possible.

One comment - I switched it off last night, but when I came to open it this morning, the HDD was still very hot. The HDD must still spin when the drive is 'off'. There is a space for a fan inside the Lacie case but none is fitted.
 

absurdio

macrumors 6502
Aug 25, 2003
380
0
RI, Chi, and/or NY.
Thrilled to have been of any service! I've gotten tons of help from the macrumors forums; it's nice to actually be on the helping side, for a change. :)

...you guys have any more insight about that mysterious "jumper shunt" than I did?
 

ochoalmocho

macrumors newbie
Apr 13, 2007
2
0
Italy
This thread is a couple of years old now, and the information may not be of any use to anyone anymore, but in case it is:

I just replaced the hard drive of a few-years-old LaCie D2 Triple Interface (no longer made, since replaced by the D2 Quadra) external drive. The old one was a 160 GB Maxtor ATA drive. I replaced it today with a Western Digital drive of twice the capacity that I bought at bestbuy. The only confusing part to me was the placement of the "jumper shunt." After a few seconds of research, I concluded that no shunt meant something like "Master," which I guess is what I wanted. At any rate, the drive's working fine, now, fans and all. It's recognized by my MBP, and all is well.

Good luck to anyone else attempting this.
Same hard-disk here (160GB d2 triple interface). What's the max size supported? Could I change a 160GB with a 500GB ?
Thank you
 

jcosmide

macrumors member
Mar 7, 2008
46
0
Is there any reason that I shouldn't be able to pop a 1TB SATA in this bad boy?

I'm mainly concerned about heat dissipation, I'm not sure how much hotter a 1TB would get than the 160GB currently living in there.
 

sickmacdoc

macrumors 68020
Jun 14, 2008
2,036
1
New Hampshire
Is there any reason that I shouldn't be able to pop a 1TB SATA in this bad boy?

I'm mainly concerned about heat dissipation, I'm not sure how much hotter a 1TB would get than the 160GB currently living in there.
Make sure you open the drive enclosure first to make sure yours is using SATA drives before you make your decison since the older ones were almost exclusively IDE/PATA drives which are not available in any drives larger than 750Gb.
 

MacDaddi

macrumors member
Oct 29, 2007
34
6
San Francisco
Maxtors Suck

any HD works great, don't buy annother maxtor they fail allot, one of my d2 drives has a seagate and the other sits open so i can plug my pc's dvd burner into it if ever i need.

edit, sorry i dident thin my post would negate the advice of the previous one, yes any ATA drive, a sata drive is technically IDE as IDE means integrated drive electronics which sata still technically is.
So when did we start editing our opinions in this forum? Isn't that what it is here for?

...And Maxtor do SUCK! Every one I've had has lost data at some point. Guess what Brand of Hard drives I am always doing Data Recovery for my clients is?

MAXTOR ! FOLLOWED BY SEAGATE.

Yeah I said it. Now the guy who is in support of Maxtor doesn't seem to no much about lacie because they use a number of drives in there enclosures:p
 

alabamer

macrumors newbie
May 10, 2005
4
0
Same hard-disk here (160GB d2 triple interface). What's the max size supported? Could I change a 160GB with a 500GB ?
Thank you
I'm pretty sure I have the same d2 that you have and I'm wondering if you ever figured out the max drive you could put in the enclosure. Mine is currently a 160GB and I thought it would be a cheap upgrade just to put a larger disk in it. The firewire interface I used with my Mac is more than adequate for my heavy video/music usage...

Thanks for any help if you have an update to this thread!

:)

Jimmy
http://www.jimmyg.us
Free Video Music
 

repojen

macrumors newbie
Nov 2, 2007
10
0
how to crack a d2 quadra

I know this is an old thread, but I thought I'd throw this out there just in case. I've had easily a dozen LaCie drives over the years -- beginning with a 160 megabyte model more than a decade ago -- and like other users, I've had my share of power supply and drive failures.

But I've never cracked the enclosure of a d2, and I need to now. I suspect the drive inside my failed d2 Quadra is fine and the data intact, but the unit is failing to power up. And this time, it's not the external power supply -- I swapped the cord with working power supplies from other drives and each time I use them with the failed drive, I get a clicking sound in the external supply. (But when those supplies are reconnected to other drives, those drives have no problems and the bricks don't make the hissing and clicking sound).

I'd like to crack open the enclosure for my d2 quadra so that I can get out the disk and see if data can be recovered once I pop it in another enclosure or drop it in a sata dock.

I've looked high and low for info on cracking the case, but I haven't found any instructions. In the hopes of preserving the data and disk inside, I'm actually eager to follow instructions this time around. Any one have any ideas and advice on successfully opening a LaCie d2 Quadra case and getting out the disk?

Thanks,
Jen.
 

Cliff3

macrumors 68000
Nov 2, 2007
1,518
93
SF Bay Area
Just unscrew the 4 screws at the corners on the back of the case. They are surprisingly long, but they will release the front and back plates. The drive cage is held in by another couple of screws on the bottom of the case. Remove those and the drive cage will slide out.
 

repojen

macrumors newbie
Nov 2, 2007
10
0
thanks

Thanks for your reply; I'm off to try it now. I was just a little worried about cracking the case unaided. Thanks!
 

quantum003

macrumors 6502a
Apr 27, 2009
542
0
Superposition
I have a similar experience to report.

Just this last weekend I removed the CD-RW IDE drive from my LaCie aluminum external FW400 device and replaced it with a DVD-RW DL IDE drive I took out of a PC. After I sealed the LaCie back up I plugged that bag boy right into my Mac Pro (FW800 to 400 cable :rolleyes:), and I was off to the races. There were no driver issues, no problems of any sort. The LaCie drive simply *is* a DVD-RW DL now, not a CD-RW. My MacPro just sees "LaCie FW400" in About this Mac.

So it seems to me anyway, that you can replace just about any IDE device in one of these externals with another of the same size. My next fun project is taking the CD-RW IDE drive out of an external Iomega I have and replacing it with an IDE tape drive that's the same size. Hope I have time to do that tonight.
 

jonpaul

macrumors newbie
Aug 20, 2007
6
0
Any IDE 3.5" HD - usually maxtor is safe bet as the drive inside the lacie is a maxtor.


Just did the opposite from you...

I have just had to take my harddrive out of my lacie D2 because the ports on the back stopped working :eek:

So i took the drive out and put it in a new enclosure...
I also have a d2 (Extreme, not Quadra) which is on the fritz. Thought it was power-related, and got replacement power brick on advice of LaCie tech rep. Got it in, still kept getting intermittent power with some whine from the brick.. which leads me to believe that it's the brick.. but when I move the 4-pin connector on the drive, it will fritz... even thought it's not loose from the board inside (I looked). So anyway, it's a Samsung drive inside.. what kind of enclosure can I use? Sorry, I'm tech-savvy (lifelong musician, and visual performance artist), but just haven't dealt with drives too much.. (Hence owning the d2).