Repo/Source problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by AlterBridge, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. AlterBridge macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #1
    Im pretty new to Jailbreaking. So im obviously testing the waters with some stuff. While setting up a few repo's (for Emulators) I got a few urls of the same domain which in turn only 1 of the 3 I entered worked.

    Now, The one I use is great and works fine (Sinfuliphone). But quite frequently when Cydia refreshes, it brings back an unreached results for the 2 repo's i originally entered for that source which had been incorrect.

    This is the message I get when I start up Cydia, happens every second time:

    http://i46.tinypic.com/2uswneq

    I've tried a lot, the 2 repo's which are constantly being "unreachable" are not in my source list and therefore I cant delete them.

    I read somewhere about Rejailbreaking. But to be honest, im not putting it down to lazyness, I just dont know how to go about doing it. I wouldnt even know if all the stuff I have downloaded will stay or ill have to start from scratch.

    Sorry for rambling but I noticed a lot of people here usually require a lot of info to make sense of whats going on, so they can help.

    How do I stop these annoying errors popping up?

    Cheers!
     
  2. DrawnToLife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    #2
    Well, if I remember correctly, you have to SSH and clear the dead repos out of Cydia. That's what I did. But right after I downloaded another source, it came back, so I just left it.
     
  3. AlterBridge thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #3
    I know its a stupid question but, Where do i get the installer app?

    I need to SSH into it to remove it, but I havent stemmed further than Cydia. Im still pretty new to this.

    Thanks
     
  4. DrawnToLife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    #4
  5. AlterBridge thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    Oh man! Thanks a bunch! I was so lost. I really thought you could only SSH with an APP from Installer, didnt know you could do it from your comp!

    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page