Request For GTX680 4GB modify rom image

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by patlee88, May 9, 2013.

  1. patlee88 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #1
    Dear All,

    If anyone may share the modified rom image, that use for flashing pc GTX680 4GB to mac version?

    Really appreciate for the help, thanks.

    Patrick
     
  2. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #2
    Works fine without.

    Rom editing is hard and risky. Unlikely anyone will do this for you.
     
  3. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #3
    Apparently there is a strong demand for the GTX 680 4GB Mac version as demonstrated here, the seller even raised the price by $10 later. I agree with the other poster that no one is likely to modify a custom ROM just for you. Even if someone is kind enough to upload a certain version of the 4GB ROM, how would you even know it is safe for your card given that there is no 4GB reference design?
     
  4. kunia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #4
    Which 4gb version of the cards are you using?
    aren't they 6+8 pin, hence past the 225w pcie limit?
     
  5. patlee88 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #5
    I'm using Zotac GTX 680 4GB version, with only 6+6pin,and I had this card for my MacPro 5.1 nearly half year, and never having any problem of playing games boot into windows 7.
     
  6. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #6
    That's what I thought until I ran GPU-Z and found that it is only using 2GB of vram under Windows 7(Bootcamp).
     
  7. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #7
    Hmmm, might be some other problem.

    I have a 4 gb model and see all the vram in windows. In fact i had to search for a fix for gta 4 which does not work with 4 gb vram out of the box.

    Mine has the 6+8 power connecters and i just connected two 6 pin connectors. So its debatable that it should work at all.

    The fact it works so well for me suggests this is a pretty robust solution.
     
  8. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #8
    Even two 8-pin connectors will work in your mac. Just when it (or yours) is working hard it will overload your circuits. Not debatable! Weather such an overload damages your mac right away or in months is the only question really. If the card never demands over 250W then you will never need to worry. I guess if you never play games with it and never benchmark it and never edit multi-stream video or add Video FX then you ought be OK.

    For normal people reading this do NOT do this! Do NOT connect a 150W draw to a 75W supply line if you like your Mac!
     
  9. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #9
    Ops, I was wrong!
    I was running the wrong version of GPU-Z.
    My 680 is using 4GB of memory under Windows.
     
  10. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #10
    I agree with you. And I play games constantly in Windows. I will post back here when it breaks.
     
  11. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    :D

    I give it 6 months to a year - depending on climate.

    Then again it may never bust. I just discovered that the PSU has an electronic overload breaker on board (or somewhere in the power train) so it might just cut sup-system power when you overload it and not actually break. :) Save your work before gaming. ;)
     
  12. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    I'm not making promises, but I suspect it won't fail. The GTX680 normally uses two 6-pin connectors. The 8-pin model is for enthusiasts to have more power available for overclocking.

    I don't see any reason for yours to use more power unless you are overclocking it, so I bet it will be okay.
     
  13. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #13
    Agreed. That is my reasoning too. The max tdp is 195 watts (the current config supplies up to 225), and the total amperage on the 12v rail of the ps is about double what I need.

    There is debate over whether accumulated amperage on the 12v is as good as the full 38 on one rail but I'll have a go and see.

    I would never be this ginger with a home built pc, and the parts in the Mac Pro are better.
     
  14. marbeljoyce macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #14
    still working ? :)
     
  15. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #15
    It broke already so he can't read your message. :p
     
  16. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #16

Share This Page