Resolved Request: I need the stock carrier bundle for Sprint

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Ken Kaniff, Dec 15, 2014.

  1. Ken Kaniff, Dec 15, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2014

    Ken Kaniff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #1
    Would some kind soul be willing to help a brother out and post the stock Sprint carrier bundle? I have the carrier patch installed and want to revert to stock without restoring but forgot to make a backup of the original beforehand.

    I'd really appreciate it.

    I'm not sure if it matters but I have an iPhone 6 on iOS 8.1 and the bundle is located in the following location-

    /System/Library/Carrier Bundles/iPhone/Sprint_CSIM_LTE_US.bundle



    Thanks!
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    You'll have to give me an hour or so and I can do that for you.

    iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.2.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
  4. Ken Kaniff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    Hmm. The one I listed is the only one with Sprint in the name at all on mine. Maybe the one you posted IS the regular stock one regardless and the CSIM one is because of the patch I have.

    If anyone has an iPhone 6 on iOS 8.1 and does not have the carrier/comm center patch installed could you please look and see what you have listed? I'm going to backup the one I have now and install the one you've posted, eyoungren and see what happens.
     
  5. Ken Kaniff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #5
    The file posted works for me. Deleted the CSIM bundle, uninstalled commcenter patch from Cydia then rebooted twice. Was greeted with an 'updated carrier settings found' prompt, installed and I'm good to go. Back on carrier version 17.1 now instead of the patched 20.1.1 and now my dialer codes work again.

    Thanks, eyoungren, for posting that for me!

    Note- I have to reinstall TetherMe again but no biggie. Just a heads up for anyone else.
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    Awesome! Glad it worked!
     
  7. Superchilpil macrumors newbie

    Superchilpil

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    #7
    I know this thread is almost a year old, but I had to stop and thank everyone for this! Messed up my carrier bundle and if it wasn't for this I would of had to restore my phone and lose jailbreak to get service back.
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    Good thing I generally leave that stuff in my Dropbox when I post it. ;)

    Glad it's still helping. I couldn't get you a new one either, I'm on T-Mobile now.
     

Share This Page