iPhone Reroute Weather Widget and Weather app to new Yahoo Weather

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by eyoungren, May 1, 2013.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    Jacob Caraballo nailed this.

    Yahoo! Weather is Better
    is on Cydia.

    Redirects the Weather app and the NC Weather Widget to the new Yahoo Weather app.

    Rerouting it optional so if you want to reroute the NC widget, but no the Weather app you can choose to do so.

    Note that right now there is a bug that has the preferences set wrong during the install. Cycle all three toggles and then try again.
     
  2. lanceuppercut47 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    #2
    Reroute the app and use springtomize to hide the yahoo icon, nice.
     
  3. Tzuten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #3
    Doesn't seem to work for me.. From my NC in my weather widget still loads the stock weather app when I click on it. It's enabled within settings. Dunno..
     
  4. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Have you turned all the switches off then back on?

    Like I mentioned, there's a bug in the install. Cycling the switches fixes it.
     
  5. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #5
    Did you try the OP's instructions?
     
  6. Tzuten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
  7. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #7
    Try this. It's what I did.

    Turn the switches off (all of them). Respring. Turn the switches back on (all of them). Respring.

    Now try.
     
  8. quietstormSD macrumors 6502a

    quietstormSD

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    yup untoggle all 3 then toggle back all 3 works

    ----------

    Although with the final config, I wouldn't reroute the stock icon. Just my preference
     

Share This Page