Res problems with VMware

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Tarkovsky, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. Tarkovsky macrumors 6502

    Tarkovsky

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    London/Norwich
    #1
    Hello, I recently installed XP with VMware fusion mostly to play old school XCOM (yey it's abandonware!) but it's resizing to its exact res which is very low of course, meaning it's very tiny and impossible to play on my iMac. Any suggested fixes would be very much appreciated!
     
  2. kwfl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
  3. Tarkovsky thread starter macrumors 6502

    Tarkovsky

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    London/Norwich
  4. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #4
    Some thoughts:

    1. Change the resolution on your Mac temporarily. Kinda sucks but that'll do what you want.

    2. How does it run in VMware "full screen"? Guessing same problem though.

    3. Try it under CrossOver, as that allows Windows applications to alter the Mac resolution.

    4. Give up on the Windows version and try one of the DOS versions?
     
  5. Tarkovsky thread starter macrumors 6502

    Tarkovsky

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    London/Norwich
    #5
    I find dosbox tiresome and I tried fullscreen and corssover BUT I didn't think of trying to change my mac's screen resolution!
    I was hoping for an overly complex solution - this may just work.
     

Share This Page