Reselling CS4?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by mynewromantica, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. mynewromantica macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #1
    I have Adobe CS4 and I am looking to get rid of it on eBay. The problem is that I do not have any CDs as I purchased the downloadable copy. Also, it is the educational version.

    Is it even plausible that this would sell on eBay, if so, how much could I reasonably expect for it? And is it even legal to resell the educational versions.
     
  2. flosseR macrumors 6502a

    flosseR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    the cold dark north
    #2
    Nope, can't legally resell AFAIK unless you re-sell to a student and even then its a very dark grey area since you have to unregister with Adobe if the software was activated...

    I wouldn't...especially with activation and no CDs etc.
     
  3. jampat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #3
    From Adobe KB (http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/195/tn_19592.html)

    If you purchase a completely new license, rather than upgrade your old software, you are permitted to transfer your old license, as long as you did not purchase the original license in connection with a volume licensing arrangement.

    From Adobe Photoshop CS4 EULA Section 4.6 (http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/pdfs/Gen_WWCombined-combined-20080623_1026.pdf)

    YOU MAY NOT TRANSFER EDUCATION, PRE-
    RELEASE, OR NOT FOR RESALE COPIES OF THE SOFTWARE

    Basically you are not allowed to sell it or even give it away.
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Check to see if you have a "Student and Teacher" edition or an Academic version.

    Because they are not the same; the Academic version has the same license as the retail version albeit it's cheaper than retail (but still a lot more expensive than the Student Teacher version).

    You can upgrade the Academic version to a full copy (CS4—>CS5), so in that sense you should be able to sell it. But you would need to verify the other party is a student or educator.

    With the other edition, you aren't allowed to sell it.
     

Share This Page