Reset Safari

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by VFN, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. VFN, Nov 30, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2016

    VFN macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    #1
    So my father got Safe Finder on his macbook pro and a part of the instruction for removal says to reset safari but that option is not on the menu anymore. Is Clear History the same as Reset Safari and would anyone recommend clearing the cache as well, if that's different from resetting safari? If so, how do I do that and what's the difference?

    Thanks

    ETA: Seems I searched in the wrong box so I got no hits on "reset safari." My apologies.

    If anyone has an opinion on whether I should clear my cache due to safe finder I'd like to hear it.
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    I feel it's best to clear your cache about once every three months!
     
  3. VFN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    This is to clear space and cache that become stuck, corrupt etc. Doing this over the years keep my browsing clean and quick even though the Mac is 5 years old!
     
  5. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68030

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
  6. VFN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
  7. jparker402 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Location:
    Plattsmouth
    #7
    Clear history I understand, found and cleared. Had no luck on cache! What is it, where is it, and how do you clear it?
     
  8. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #8
    You have to enable the Develop menu in Safari to have access to the "Empty Cache" selection.
    To enable Develop menu in the Safari menu bar:
    Safari Preferences>Advanced>check the "Show Develop menu in menu bar" box.
     

Share This Page