Reset the New iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mercurial11, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. Mercurial11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #1
    I need to completely erasing and restore the new iMac so that all the items I have put on there are gone.

    Since there is no Boot Disk to do this.... does anyone know how to do it?
     
  2. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #2
    Hold the option key on boot and go into the recovery partition. You'll then be able to download the new OS.
     
  3. tom vilsack macrumors 68000

    tom vilsack

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    ladner cdn
    #3
    On a side rant: Apple you cheap screws...for the new year,at least give us the option to buy a usb stick with mountain lion install...we don't all have blazing internet speeds,and i really can find better things to do then wait 2 hr for it to download!

    rant over...
     
  4. NVRENUF! macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #4
    I wish it was 2 hours. With a decent internet connection mine came up and said 15 hours to go :/
     
  5. tom vilsack macrumors 68000

    tom vilsack

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    ladner cdn
    #5
    Why i suggest all new owners of apple computers install either superduper or carbon copy and clone harddrive to external hd,or usb stick....then if you ever have to reinstall you just hold option key with said hd/usb stick and boot from that and then reclone back to internal hd...
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    Apple really do need to provide USB stick support..Trouble is, we can make them for free ourselves....Apple have to run a production line for them, and I'm guessing that the experiment with Lion didn't go so well.

    I do feel for folks with slow BB though....I bask in the luxury of 120MB, but I know that 400 yards up the lane, they are still stuck with copper-wire ISP's.
     
  7. 4tune8chance macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    ditto

    had to do the same myself, about 2 hrs for me too.
     
  8. Mercurial11 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #8
    I held down the Option key and then it went to screen that had an Icon of the HD on it a and network selection drop down box. However, when I clicked the HD icon it just booted up, it did not give the option of going into the recovery partition or download a new OS.

    Any clarification would be appreciated.

    ----------

    It looks like you hold down the command R key, not the option key :)
     
  9. RhinoMac, Dec 23, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012

    RhinoMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #9
    How much space is used up when it is fresh out of the box? I'm thinking about cloning mine to a USB stick when I first start it up. Will that work and be bootable? What size USB stick would I need?

    Edit:
    This is already answered on Apple's website: 1GB
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4848
     
  10. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #10
    SuperDuper is about the first thing I install on a new Mac (any mac) and make a boot clone to HDD then put the HDD in a locked cabinet.

    ----------

    iirc it's about 18 gb for the whole disk
     
  11. Absrnd macrumors 6502

    Absrnd

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    Flatland
    #11
    I tried all the buttons, but only the main HD appears and no recovery partition or something :(
    I really want to erase the 2012 iMac before I send it back, please help guys :)
     
  12. torana355 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #12
    You have to hold down Cmd-R just after the bootup chime.
     
  13. Absrnd macrumors 6502

    Absrnd

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    Flatland
    #13
    worked like a charm :), thanks for the quick answer :D
     

Share This Page