Resetting CommCenter

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pujols617, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. pujols617 macrumors member

    pujols617

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    i googled this and ended up with no results but is there currently an SBSetting or an App that can reset your commcenter like the 'Signal' app does once installed? Weird thing happened to me is that all of a sudden i have one bar at my house when i usually have full bars. i reset my phone and im back at full bars. Is it safe to assume that rebooting the phone resets the commcenter as well?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Or maybe AT&T is having problems in your area.
    I know in my town they have 6 celltowers under repair so 3G is unusable, I have to turn it off and stay on Edge to even be able to make and receive calls and texts.
    Call up AT&T and find out. I did and they also gave me $56 credit towards my next bill :)
     
  3. pujols617 thread starter macrumors member

    pujols617

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #3
    They told you those towers are under repair when you called them? I'll give them a call then. Thanks, maybe i get lucky and get $70+ lol
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Yes, thats in the NE area.
    They said they're working on one and then they will tackle the other 5 so within a week they should be done they said.
    I didnt ask for it, she just offered it at the end so I couldnt say no:)
     
  5. pujols617 thread starter macrumors member

    pujols617

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #5
    Oh nice! im in the NE area myself so maybe its hitting me too. Oh? Guess ill throw hints at them so they can offer it to me haha :)
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    That explains it then.:D
    Its been like that since last Wednesday.
    Edge works fine but if I turn 3G all I get is searching and no service.
     
  7. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #7
    I have Hurricane Earl (Cat.3 Hurricane) about 140 miles from me and I still have full 3G signal! I can't complain of AT&T!
     

Share This Page