resetting expose and spaces without rebooting - Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by chstr, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. chstr macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #1
    hi, sometimes expose stops working and rebooting is a PITA. is there a way to reset expose without rebooting? thanks!
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. chstr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #3
    got it to work again by typing killall Dock in terminal just FYI

    hot corners stopped working but the killall trick worked
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    So ... killall Dock worked ...

    Do you have any third-party plugins that might be causing it to mess up?
     
  5. chstr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #5
    I think it was cause by incorrectly shutting down time machine
     

Share This Page