Resolution on TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by jaredluse, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. jaredluse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #1
    I am trying to use my macbook pro on me Plasma, but the resolution doesn't seem to fit. I have it set on 1920 x 1080 and the image is too big for the screen. I am trying to figure this out, because I would like to buy the updated MacMini and use it as a media center. Any ideas?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    The resolution for a Widescreen TV is usually, 1920x1080, 1366x768, or 1260x720.

    TEG
     
  3. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Firstly, whats the make and model of the Plasma.
    Secondly, is the native resolution of the panel 1920x1080 as most plasmas have a resolution of 1024x768 unless thay are full 1080 HD.
     
  4. jaredluse thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #4
    It is Panasonic Viera TH-50PZ85U. It has native resolution of 1080p. Every setting I try has either black lines, or is too big.
     
  5. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
  6. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #6
    it's overscan... go into the TV's advanced picture menu and change HD size to Size 2.
     
  7. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #7
    Have a look at this thread, its a slightly different model but may help you.

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=9149611
     
  8. jaredluse thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #8
    I have done it both ways, but currently it is hooked to the TV through my Onkyo SR-606 receiver. Could this cause issues?
     
  9. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
  10. jaredluse thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #10
    I changed to HD size 2 and that works perfectly now. Thank you very much for your help guys.
     

Share This Page