Resolution problems of 7950 Mac edition

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Lichqueen, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. Lichqueen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    Finally I got this card, very nice, but got 2 problems:

    1. When I play Blizzard games(D3 and SC2), it won't let me choose 1920x1200(I'm using 24" mon), instead it have some strange resolution, see attached photo, but other games do not have this problem.

    2. I think this is a minor problem, for desktop resolution, it will auto set to 2560x1600 when select Best for Display, so need manually select Scaled option to choose 1920x1200.

    Anyone have any idea what's the problem? Maybe driver? I'm using 10.8.3
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    What's the native resolution of your monitor? A 24" monitor does not mean that the resolution is 1920x1200.
     
  3. Lichqueen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    My mon is Dell 2405 16:10, native resolution is 1920x1200
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    I have seen this too.

    Kind of funny seeing a 24" Dell running at 2560x1600, thought my eyes were giving out.
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Are you using DVI or DisplayPort?

    I use the latter and I don't seem to have this issue.
     
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    Did same thing on 24" Apple or Dell via DP.
     
  7. Lichqueen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7

    Do u think Dell 2405(2005) have DP on it? :D
     
  8. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #8
    Yeah my 7950 makes my computer default my samsung monitor to 2560x1440 which is way over what it actually is.

    It's very weird looking when it is at that, all the text is screwed up.

    have to manually change to 1920x1080
     
  9. elvisizer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose
    #9
    man, those 7950 drivers really are EARLY, aren't they? I hope you owners don't have to wait for 10.8.4 for an update.
     
  10. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #10
    same issue here with a flashed 7950.
    My monitor native is 1920x1080, but set to 2560x1600 when using "best for display" in system pref.
    Diablo 3 exact same issue with the weird issues.
    I'm using DVI, would using Display Port fix this?
     
  11. JaHull macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #11
    I don't know why it is giving you the option for 2560x1600 but StarCraft 2, Diablo 3 and World of Warcraft on my iMac only have weird resolutions like you have been given and then the native display resolution of 2560x1440.

    My guess is that the game thinks your display is capable of showing a 2560x1600 resolution (this is probably a bug with the drivers i can't give you the answer to that) and is doing the same as what mine does and shows random resolutions which are close to standard ones. It used to show the correct resolutions for me but changed sometime last year to how it is now.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Lichqueen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  13. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #13
  14. Lichqueen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Yeah! Works also!
     

Share This Page