[resolved] Facetime failed - blocked on campus?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by unr1, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. unr1, Mar 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011

    unr1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    edit: I reinstalled facetime app, works fine now.

    I'm trying to facetime with my parents but it keeps failing (they tried calling me, and vise-versa).
    I can accept it, but then it fails.

    Is it because of my school's firewall?
    I should add that gmail video chat works perfectly.
     
  2. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #2
  3. unr1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
  4. unr1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #4
    does skype video chat work with the iPad? Does it have less port requirements?
     
  5. romeo.xk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #5
    Skype does work with the iPad 2, but I have no clue as far as the ports...
     
  6. Fliesen macrumors 6502a

    Fliesen

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Austria
    #6
    seriously, which school / college would block Skype video chat?

    or are you talking about your high school?
     
  7. unr1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #7
    They don't block skype.

    I attend a university in NY.
     
  8. 4DThinker macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #8
    Go find the network service folks on campus. On my campus their goal is to provide the best WiFi service for everyone except illegal file sharers/downloaders. With the original iPad they had to scramble to change a few settings before every new iPad would work, but once they were aware of the problems it became a top priority.
     
  9. unr1, Mar 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011

    unr1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #9
    thanks

    I put in a request with the IT department. Hopefully they will let me know if they can support it.

    edit: It was a problem with the app. I reinstalled it and it works fine now.
     

Share This Page