[RESOLVED]I just don't get it

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mangos86, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. Mangos86, Feb 4, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2011

    Mangos86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #1
    So I went out and got my brand new 13" mbp today. Yes I am aware of the impending refresh. Got a good deal buying on base. To my problem. I brought the new machine home and can't get it to connect to my wireless network for ****. I have 3 pc's connected, 2 iphones, a tv, xbox, blu ray player and kindle hooked up. Everything else works fine. My mbp won't stay connected for more than a few seconds before things start to fail. It connects fine via ethernet, but I don't want to be stuck plugging it in just to use the internet. I have updated my router settings, changed passwords, etc. Everything else still works without a hitch except the new mbp. I have searched mroogle, google and everything else and can't seem to find the exact same problem, and the problems i do find with solutions aren't working for me. Someone must know wtf is going on, so please help. Thanks!
     
  2. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #2
    Wireless router brand/model?
    Router settings?
    Security settings?
     
  3. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #3
    Its an older netgear wgr614. Router setting are mostly on automatic (everything) with wpa security. I have tried it on wep and wpa with the same results, everything else except the mbp works
     
  4. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #4
    Are you possibly on a non standard channel (anything but 1, 6 or 11)?
     
  5. vipergts2207 macrumors 65816

    vipergts2207

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #5
    Try connecting to a different network/router and see if that works.
     
  6. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #6
    I have tried it on every channel. currently on 11.
     
  7. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #7
    Good point. It could be a defective wireless card (are they even called that anymore?)
     
  8. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #8
    I'm going to try that tomorrow. Unfortunately I need to find a friend with a router to test that. I planned on buying a airport extreme down the road anyway, looks like I may need to do that sooner. Still can't understand why every other wifi enabled thing I own works, but not the newest computer? baffles me
     
  9. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #9
    try refreshing your MAC address list on the router..

    I was on a forum where someone had this exact problem on his new laptop.. it showed up in the MAC address list, but he refreshed it anyway and it started working. So.. I guess try that =D
     
  10. MacAndMic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #10
    Being that you connect ethernet and not wireless I have to ask if you are using MAC address security.

    If you setup your router in the beginning, then you know what I am asking about, if not, you need to find this out.

    MAC address security is a very good security method but not friendly at all when trying to setup new devices.
     
  11. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #11
    Actually it's very easy to spoof. It's about as useless as WEP.

    Good thing to check though.
     
  12. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #12
    I do know what you are talking about and it is turned off.
     
  13. crypticlineage macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #13
    Without specific details, I am afraid, no one can help you.:apple:
     
  14. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #14
    What specific details would you like? I'm all ears. Do keep in mind though I have never used a mac before so I am learning how to navigate around.
     
  15. nonameowns macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #15
    it really simple to find a local network and connect

    top bar, see the curve lines icon next to the volume icon, click on it and a drop list will appear with list of local networks. click the one is your network and you're done. if it password protected will have popup asking you toinput the password

    also make sure airport is turned on by clicking on on top of droplist
     
  16. vipergts2207 macrumors 65816

    vipergts2207

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #16
    Lol the OP us well beyond this.

    OP try updating your router's firmware if you haven't done so already.
     
  17. MacAndMic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #17
    As much as it pains me to say this, you may have a faulty wireless card. Try connecting to another wireless device, either at a friends or local hotspot in a restaurant. If it works then, it is most likely the router. If not, definitely a bad Mac.
     
  18. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #18
    refresh MAC list on router y0! log into your router.. just google the admin pass for your router.
     
  19. Mangos86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #19
    I have updated my firmware on the router, I know how to access wifi and I have refreshed the mac address page on the router a dozen times. I can get it to work intermittently, but not for very long and very very slowly. I am going to try someone with a different connection tomorrow and if that doesn't narrow it down for me than I will either call apple or just take the damn thing back and get a new one. Thanks for all the help everyone.
     
  20. Merkava_4 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #20
    Keep us posted -- this is an interesting case.
     
  21. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #21
    Hmm interesting I honestly can't think of anything that hasn't been mentioned but if all else fails bring the router, the MacBook, and another device or two that connects and show them what you mean. Because from my experience if you go in there and your MacBook works fine on there perfect hardware they just look at you like your an idiot.
     
  22. newdeal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #22
    ...

    for some reason my last couple of MBPs dont play nice with my time capsule either. The connection is fine but it can't access the internet. I have to go into settings and set a static IP and manually enter the DNS addresses (just use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) for it to see the internet
     
  23. docal97 macrumors 6502a

    docal97

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Southampton
    #23
    I agree about trying it on a friend's wireless network. I have a wireless connection at work with a linksys router that my MBP just dosen't seem to get along well with at all. It will occasionally not see it and I need to manually connect. But the MBP is perfect everywhere else including with my TC at home, so I know its not the MB.

    But I your case, if it does not work outside of the house, take it back immediately and ask for a new machine. If it works at a friends house, then get a new router. The TC is excellent.
     
  24. TitanApe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
  25. jljue macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Location:
    Brandon, MS
    #25
    I had to reboot my D-Link router to get my iPhone 4 and one of my MBP's to connect properly the first time that I wanted them on my wireless network because they couldn't establish a good connection or wouldn't properly authenticate. I probably should have rebooted when I couldn't get my girlfriend's cousin's Sony Vaio onto the network around New Years, but I was too sick from the flu to think of that at the time.
     

Share This Page