Resolved in DP6 - Beta 5 - Time Machine Stopped

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by jsamuels, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. jsamuels, Jul 29, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2015

    jsamuels macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Roma
    #1
    I updated to B5 two days ago and Time Machine appears to be making updates but the Latest Backup Date has not changed in two days. When I enter Time Machine, I see what appears to be recent backups and I can restore files. When I Command-R on startup and use Disk Utility, the most recent restore backup is 2 days old.

    I've filed a report with Apple but wonder if anyone else is having any issues with Time Machine.

    Thanks.
     
  2. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #2
    Time machine isn't working on B5 for me either. It's runs very very slowly (like 1MB every couple of seconds best case) then after a while just stops completely. Backups stopped as soon as I installed B5.
     
  3. rojh macrumors newbie

    rojh

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Location:
    QC/Bulacan
    #3
    There are lots of broken stuff in beta 5. Rootless too!
     
  4. adrianlondon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #4
    Rootless can be disabled the "official" way by booting into the Recovery partition (cmd-R unless you're dual booting in which case that'll probably take you to your Yosemite one and the option isn't there) and disabling SIP from one of the menu options.

    it's only the terminal command that's gone from DB5.
     
  5. lestere macrumors member

    lestere

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Location:
    Central Florida
    #5
    So far, Time Machine seems to still be working for me.
     
  6. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #6
    How is rootless broken?
     
  7. HopefulHumanist macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    #7
    Same.
     
  8. jsamuels thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Roma
    #8
    Still no joy here as the latest backup is still dated 27 July. Apple requested some additional data and had me run a script.
     
  9. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #9
    No backups since July 10th for me (first public beta). Submitted feedback and bugs, no response. Then I realized that even though my backup drive was "selected" it was also available as a selection, like there were two identical TimeMachine volumes.

    So what I did was turn off backups, delete /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine.plist
    reboot
    Now there was only one in the list, and asked me if I wanted to make it a backup drive. Then it told me it had to decrypt itfirst. 4TB drive decrypting is taking a LOOONG time. But I think it will work once it's done. For some reason it got confused and was probably trying to access the ghost drive during a backup. Just a guess. Good thing I have backup plans for my backup plans!
     
  10. darkwinternight, Jul 30, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015

    darkwinternight macrumors newbie

    darkwinternight

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    #10
    I'm using Time Capsule. Was working fine on PB1 and PB2 but it's completely broken in PB3. It's just sitting at "Preparing Backup" forever.

    I tried to delete the /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine.plist file and re-enable backups but it's still just sitting there.

    EDIT: for hours now.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ppinho2005 macrumors newbie

    ppinho2005

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    #11
    I had the same problem. The only way i found to make it work again was to wipe the backup disk and start the backup series from zero. I little bit dangerous but now everything is working fine.
     
  12. jsamuels thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Roma
    #12
    Time Machine is again functioning under 15A244d. Whew . . .
     
  13. the1payday macrumors 6502

    the1payday

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Amarillo, TX
    #13
    Good to know! I realize it's a beta, but no backups is one bummer of a bug to deal with.
     
  14. jsamuels thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Roma
    #14
    Fortunately it was a problem only with DP5, Time Machine worked for me on the initial 4 DP releases. I tend to take the warning to not install prerelease software on production machines pretty seriously. This time I gave in based on initial positive performance. Other then this hiccup, I'm pleased with DP El Capitan.
     
  15. BaggieBoy macrumors 6502

    BaggieBoy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    I hadn't realised the problem started with DP5. I got a warning that no backup had been done for several days and when I tried to manually initiate a TM backup it was going so slow (like 1KB/hour!) I had to stop it. I assumed it was a problem with the Time Capsule and eventually erased the disk and after that the backup seemed OK again, except it had to do a full 500GB initial backup which took 3-4 days.
     

Share This Page