restore error HELP!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by CBillups1, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. CBillups1 macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    just tried restoring to help save my baseband. im on 4.0 and trying to get to 5.0.1 and when im in DFU mode and use the created ISPW it says cannott restore the phone this device is not for this update or something?

    what do i do!?!?!
     
  2. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    anyone? what could have gone wrong? did i download the wrong 5.0.1 file?
     
  3. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #3
    Check your host files and TU and make sure it points to Apple server.
     
  4. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    host files and TU where?

    ----------

    host files and TU? where are they located, thats probabl the problem
     
  5. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    i got into HOSTS but it will NOT let me save it
     
  6. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
  7. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
  8. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #8
    Great job!

    if you want to unlock with ultrasn0w. If not, forget about the below.

    They move the location of Ultrasn0w. So, when you open Cydia, use the search function and just type in Ultrasn0w, you will see it and install it to unlock your phone.
     
  9. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    dude, thank you so much for posting the search thing. i could not get it installed entering the repo crap.

    your a life saver

    EDIT: just did it but still says searching... at the top has not connected to tmobile yet
     
  10. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #10
    Make sure you disable 3G in network setting.
     
  11. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #11
    i did that a few times, i turned off the phone and it popped up and currently working. just having problem with the phone using data.

    i already made a new thread in another section, youve helped enough:D

    i appreciate it so much
     

Share This Page