"Restore from Backup" or 'Set up as new iPhone"?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ArcAngel66, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. ArcAngel66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys Just got my new phone and I'm wondering what I should do.

    I figured since it was a new iphone I should set it up as a new one... However, none of my contacts and/or photos came over.

    Did you all restore from your 3G backup?
     
  2. scwinsett macrumors 6502a

    scwinsett

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #2
    Go into the iPhone menu in iTunes and make sure under the INFO tab that you have checked to sync contacts
     
  3. Kenal0 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #3
    Restored from backup. Everything is exactly like my 3GS.

    Kenal0
     
  4. ArcAngel66 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #4
    If I sync the contacts with Windows Contacts will it add my contacts to my computer, or replace my phone contacts with my computer contacts?
     
  5. scwinsett macrumors 6502a

    scwinsett

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #5
    You will be prompted with the option to replace or merge information
     
  6. ArcAngel66 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #6
    Sweet thanks for the help. I was always afraid it would replace my phone with my computer's contacts. Worked great!
     
  7. txjeep macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    #7
    I normally sync with the Mac at work and I am at home with my new iP4. I am backing up my 3G now with my MacBook at home. Can I restore from this backup to my iP4 now, and have my contacts and stuff, or will I have to go to the office to do that?

    Thanks
     
  8. TroyBoy30 macrumors 68000

    TroyBoy30

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta GA
    #8
    a related question. I activated my phone with itunes on my work laptop. I assume it did not prompt me to set up as a new device since no other device or content had ever been synced with itunes? When I got home and plugged it in to sync all of my content I did not get a prompt to set up as a new device. I did get the message that it could only be synced with one device and I chose to erase and sync. Is this the same as setting it up as a new device?
     
  9. ozzyman500 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
  10. rye9 macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #10
    Why?

    I'm not sure what I should do when I get my new iPhone 4... whether to set up as new or restore from my 3G backup. What would even be the difference???
     
  11. cperchard macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #11
    i started as new just for the fact i didnt wanna risk lag from previous firmwares.....if u start it as new, u know ur gonna get the max potential....and mine is super fast!
     
  12. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #12
    I've always restored from backup and never had an issue. All it's doing is restoring your information - it's not like restoring from a 3.1.2 3GS backup at is going to put remnants of 3.1.2 on your iphone 4.
     
  13. paulisme macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #13
    I always start new. Who knows what kind of garbage might come over from a back-up?
     
  14. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #14
    I usually do too, with the iPhone 4 I restored from backup... Big mistake. Phone ran like **** - I restored and setup as a new phone and it runs much better.
     
  15. Danny Kegstand macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #15
    I restored from my back-up of my 3G... something weird happened:

    I dunno if I'm allowed to discuss JB in here, but my 3G was JB... and I had custom carrier and bar at the top with the "MIM" app... and when I restored my i4 from backup, the carrier and the time bar remained with what I had left it with my 3G... anyone else hear about this???
     
  16. LAS22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Location:
    808
    #16
    though about starting new, but would like to have all my item put back. it's a looooooooot less effort re-syncing my stuff manually.

    i had no issues and the iP4 is still blazing fast(compared to my 3gs). :)
     
  17. sleyeu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    #17
    Custom carrier from a jailbreak.

    Good thing mine isint silly
     
  18. sparkomatic macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #18
    I set mine up as new just to give it a fresh start. Copied all my photos on the iPhone 3GS over using iPhoto. All my mail, contacts and calendar sync in the cloud so that wasn't an issue. Didn't care about the text messages I had on the 3GS.

    I was running 4.0 GM on my 3GS. It probably would've been okay to restore but figured, what the heck!
     
  19. LAS22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Location:
    808
    #19
    the JB might have overwritten the default setting. when you backed up, it kept that setting. it also depends what the JB app you used does to the factory config. same thing with mine, i changed some of the default tones and ringers. my 3gs was JB and i transferred(via ssh) new sounds to overwrite the factory defaults. backed it the 3gs, restored on the iP4.
     
  20. asleep macrumors 68040

    asleep

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #20
    Cleaned all of the crap off my 3G & restored from that.

    No issues.
     
  21. caligurl macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #21
    i restored from back up.... i have a few programs that have info attached to them from the last year that i've had the 3GS.....
     
  22. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #22
    This is the exact reason I restore from backup as well. It would be nice if they could come up with a way for us to retain that data without having to restore from backup. I would prefer to set my phones up as new (especially since I jb) but you just lose too much when you do that. There should be a way to back up all app data in itunes, set your phone up as new and then somehow sync that app data back. Doesn't seem like an impossibility to me but maybe it's tougher than I think.
     
  23. skycat561 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #23
    lets see if you can help me with this one....

    Im trying to restore my i4 using a backup from my 3gs with 3.1.2....but when i do that my SIM disappears and I get "No Service"..... any ideas?

    EDIT : think I got it...turns out ..I tried to install one of those web based "internet tethering" profiles at some point (never worked) anyways....I just reset network settings on the original 3gs... made a new backup...and then restored on i4.....worked!
     
  24. Octane19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    #24
    This is what I was wondering as well. I wanted to set up my new iphone 4 with a fresh install but quickly realized that all app data is stored solely on the phone and not backed up by itunes. Is there any way to restore the app data after a fresh restore?
     
  25. DARKiLLUSiON macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #25
    Hey guys will I lose all the content that I've sync to iTunes, if I set my phone as new? Reason ..well long story short just came back from Apple store and they said my phone's built in modem is abnormally resetting 7 times in two weeks so they suggest to give me a new replacement and told me to erase all content/data, and moment after they told me there's none available for me. Annoyed that they should've check before asking me to erase the contents but then again I'm glad to receive a replacement since my battery drains too fast anyway.
     

Share This Page