Restore Time Machine Fluxcapasitor

Discussion in 'macOS' started by LANz, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. LANz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #1
    I have been running Time Machine for a while and thanks to the Fluxcapasitor fix i have been able to backup it all to my NAS over the network and all has worked perfectly until recently when for some reason my HD became coruppt.

    I cant restore my computer using the Leopard disk and time machine as it wont let me acces backups from network drives, i've tried manualy typing in the fix for it in the terminal on the leopard disc but it wont let me.

    Any ideas how to fix this??

    //LANz
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Does your NAS have a USB port? You may have to plug the computer directly to it temporarily to do the restore.
     
  3. LANz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #3
    Nope it dosent :mad:

    and it uses a wierd filesystem that mac os x cant handle so that would'nt help
     
  4. dvd macrumors regular

    dvd

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    Are you saying that you are booting the Leopard DVD and you are unable to see the NAS device in order to restore your Time Machine backup?

    I have done this successfully, here are the steps.

    If your NAS disk is mounted via SMB instead of AFP, you'll need to change the instructions appropriately.. i.e. mount_smbfs instead of mount_afp
     
  5. LANz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #5
    I Love You!
     
  6. LANz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #6
    Hmmm it dosent seem to work for samba, i tried it the way you said but it it wouldnt accept it and after some googeling i i fount that the command for mounting samba is a little bit diffrent:

    mount_smbfs //[domain;][user[:password]@]server[/share] path

    wich in my case would translate to (i think?):

    mount_smbfs //Anders:"password"@192.168.1.149/Volume_2-1 /Volumes/nas

    i am not really sure what [domain;] is supose to be??

    This command gives me a mount error:

    mount_smbfs: mount error: /Volumes/nas: Broken pipe

    I have googled this relentlesly but i havent been able to finde any info on what it means or how to fix it.
     
  7. dvd macrumors regular

    dvd

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #7
    Do you happen to have a pipe symbol | in your password? If so, try preceeding it with a \

    i.e.

    Code:
    mount_smbfs //Anders:pi|ot@192.168.1.149/Volume_2-1 /Volumes/nas
    would become
    mount_smbfs //Anders:pi\|ot@192.168.1.149/Volume_2-1 /Volumes/nas
    
    On second thought I don't think this will work, the mount_smbfs command seems to be getting parsed correctly.. hmmm.. thinking
     
  8. dvd macrumors regular

    dvd

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #8
    Okay, so I'm back to the thought that there must be some special character in your password that is messing this up.

    A) Make sure you are using the username/password for your NAS account, not your mac

    B) Use this trick to "escape" any strange characters in your password:

    ruby -ruri -e 'puts URI.escape("YourPassword")'

    For example:

    ruby -ruri -e 'puts URI.escape("pi|ot")'
    pi%7Cot

    Then you would do a:
    Code:
    mount_smbfs //username:pi%7Cot@192.168...etc...
    
     
  9. LANz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #9
    The password only contains letters and numbers :(
     
  10. dvd macrumors regular

    dvd

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #10
    okay, so much for that idea.

    are you hardwired via ethernet? I don't think you can do wifi when booted from the install dvd.

    can you ping the IP address of the NAS device?

    This doc says you can't mount a share with a hypen in the name, not sure if that's true.. presumably you were able to mount it at some point previously to perform the TM backups, right?

    Can you mount the NAS share from any other system (Mac, PC, Linux, etc.) to verify functionality?

    Are you putting quotes around the password as in the example you posted? or was that just to note that you were putting your password there?

    i.e.
    Code:
    mount_smbfs //Anders:password@192.168.1.149/sharename /mountpoint
    or mount_smbfs //Anders:"password"@192.168.1.149/sharename /mountpoint
    
    also try:
    mount_smbfs "//Anders:password@192.168.1.149/sharename" /mountpoint
    
    And make sure your username and password case matches the account on the PC.

    What happens when you try:

    smbutil view //192.168.1.149
    or
    smbutil view //username@192.168.1.149
    ?

    Sorry I don't have smb mounts to play with here so I can't attempt to reproduce this..

    by the way, the domain; bit of the url would be used to specify what windows domain or workgroup the NAS host is part of.
     
  11. LANz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #11
    Thanks for still helping me

    I am not hardwired i use wifi but i can ping the NAS, i have tried using ethernet but got the same resaults.

    The nas is mounteble while i am in Mac OS X or on a PC.

    I put the quotes there just for the example i dont put them there when i type it in the Terminal.

    smbutil shows me all the Volumes that are shared over samba.

    I Might be able to set up the NAS as a FTP server would that help?
    is there i mount_ftp command?
     

Share This Page