Restoring BootCamp Image

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ThirteenXIII, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #1
    I recently made a clone of my Windows XP Pro SP3 installation (its roughly about 14GB according to Finder/WinClone) so i made a 80GB partition on my 320GB drive and it gives me this error message:

    [​IMG]



    the WinClone came from a 500GB internal drive and ive gotten winclone images to restore to a MBP before but not sure why its giving me this error code, anyway to restore the image to the new partition (which was created with Bootcamp) as i no longer have access to the old machine it was running on.


    thank you!
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I haven't done the calculation but that looks like the image is 500GB in size. 4.99...E11
     
  3. ThirteenXIII thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #3
    ahh, so i take it it remembers the size of the drive/partition its on?
    because overall the entire amount of space used on the Windows Install is actually 14GB so im wondering if its just caching the actual size of the drive its imaging from.


    if thats the case then, a reinstall is in order. not a HUGE deal just easier to clone over considering i had all the settings i needed installed properly.

    if theres a way around it thatd also be great


    thanks again for your input i appreciate it.
     
  4. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I've never used Winclone but other imaging software normally defaults to just taking a copy of the files rather than the whole disk. There may be some way make Winclone do this too.
     
  5. ThirteenXIII thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #5
    have you used any of this software with windows?

    thanks.
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    At this point, I'd recommend just starting all over. SuperDuper does this kind of thing but I'm not sure if you cloned it on the Windows side or Mac side.
     
  7. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Yes, exclusively on the Windows side. Products like Ghost and WDS. I'll go with SL'08 on this one, if you have the means to start over then that would probably be the best choice.
     
  8. ThirteenXIII thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #8
    i used WinClone to make the copy and it only states as 14GB in file size it fits on my macosx drive/partition but no luck.

    i an try a reinstall as well, it was just going to be easier to run from the clone.

    thanks for help.

    if anyone has any other ideas id be glad to hear them.

    thanks!!
     
  9. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #9
    Well a lot of it depends on whether the Windows partition that you cloned was formatted as FAT32 or NTFS. A lot more info about that can be found in the forums and FAQs at the WinClone site.

    If the partition was originally FAT32 for instance then whatever size you try to restore the disk image to will be resized to the original size (or will go down trying to)- but if NTFS there are specific things to do when trying to restore it to a smaller volume as you apparently are trying to do. If an NTFS backup is restored to a larger NTFS partition then all is well just for reference.

    Anyhow, depending on the circumstances in your case you will probably be able to determine the best course of action on the WinClone support forum.
     

Share This Page