Restoring Ipod Touch to normal

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by svhs11, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. svhs11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I was wondering how to restore my Ipod touch to a fresh from factory state? Do I just restore it though Itunes, or is there more I would need to do so It does not brick itself? I have a pc. I liked it jailbroke but want it fresh and ready for the new update in June.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. ipodtoucher macrumors 68000

    ipodtoucher

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Cedar Park, TX
    #2
    Just restore through iTunes and all shall be fine...
     
  3. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Just hit the restore button :D
     
  4. djjoja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #4
    DO this: i wud recommend u to just Restore It. The way i do it for a PC at least...is open iTunes. Then switch off iPod completely pressing both buttons. The moment it switches off leave BOTH buttons. Then, plug in the USB to iPod and PC, and when apple logo appears, keep the HOME (Cirlce) button pressed..iTunes should come up sayin that its found an iPod in Restore Mode or somethin..then restore it to 1.1.4 by just clickin Restore, or Shift Click Restore and choose the firmware u want ..
     
  5. ipodtoucher macrumors 68000

    ipodtoucher

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Cedar Park, TX
    #5
    or you can just plug into iTunes and then click restore, or check for firmware update it would be a lot simpler to just open iTunes and restore
     
  6. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Spelling properly helps to. :rolleyes:
    That method djjoja pointed out is for when you cant do anything with your ipod, and it is not recognizable / restorable.
     
  7. djjoja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #7
    yep..my method is if ure stuck..and iTunes for example doesn't detect it..or can't restore it for some reason..
     

Share This Page