Restrict port usage with an Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by carlsson, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. carlsson, Feb 24, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015

    carlsson macrumors regular

    carlsson

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    #1
    Situation:
    Incoming internet -> Router -> Switch -> Airport Extreme

    I am not able to use the APEX as a router due to variuos reasons. Hence, it's set in Bridged mode. WiFi work as it should.

    Problem:
    I want to setup a WiFi Guest network. If I do that as it is now (turn on Guest Network in the APEX settings), it doesn't work. I guess that the APEX needs to be the router for it to work.
    So, I want to restrict the "real" WiFi to accept only port 80, 21 and 25.
    – Ie, everyone that uses the WiFi should only be able to use internet, check mail and FTP.


    I have looked at the settings, but I'm not able to sort it out. How do I do this?
     
  2. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #2
  3. dyt1983, Feb 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #3
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  4. carlsson thread starter macrumors regular

    carlsson

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    #4
    Not the answers I wanted, but what I was afraid of. :p

    Thank you guys!

    PS. I just saw that I had written "Express", but it's an Airport Extreme. Does that change anything?
     
  5. dyt1983, Feb 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #5
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    If the AirPort is in bridge mode, then port assignments and restrictions would not make a difference. Your router in which the AirPort is connected to should allow you to change those settings. Make sure the AirPort is in a static configuration first or a DHCP reservation to avoid the address changing.
     

Share This Page