Retain GT120 w/o handicapping RX 580 & FCPX?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fhturner, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #1
    Hey Everybody—

    I have upgraded my MP5,1 12-core 3.46 machine to the Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 580 in order to drive a 4K display and accelerate Final Cut Pro X. Since I have extra PCIe slots via an expansion chassis, I intended to keep a GeForce GT120 stashed there for instances where I got into trouble or needed a boot screen for some other reason. However, having the GT120 installed alongside the RX 580 crippled rendering performance in FCPX. BruceX got about 2% done before I killed it at 90 sec elapsed.

    Is there a way to keep the GT120 installed (rather than having to open up the chassis and install when needed) w/o killing FCPX performance?

    Thx,
    Fred
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Did you connect the monitor to the RX580?
    --- Post Merged, Jun 13, 2018 ---
    Anyway, if that's your only mac EFI card. You better remove it. There is no point to leave it inside the cMP for daily use and burn its life. You should put it in a safe place for emergency use.
     
  3. fhturner thread starter macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Yes, both displays are connected to the RX 580, nothing to the GT120. Also meant to mention that the behavior was the same in 10.12.6 and 10.13.2 (the latter was a USB utility drive I was testing with, hence its lack of being up-to-date). Thanks for the input. I have removed the GT120, although since I do tend to change hardware and software in and out a fair bit while testing, if you come up w/ any other ideas for keeping the GT120 online, please let me know.

    Thx,
    Fred
     
  4. devon807 macrumors 6502

    devon807

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
    I have the same setup. How many monitors do you have? I have 1 30in ACD hooked up to the GT120, My Samsung 4k and other GT120 hooked up to the RX 580
     
  5. fhturner thread starter macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #5
    I have 2 monitors hooked up in this setup— a Dell P2715Q 4K running at 2560x1440 HiDPI (so rendering @ 5120x2880 internally) and an iMac 27 in TDM @ 2560x1440. Didn't make a difference that the GT120 didn't have either display connected...it still hampered render times just being installed...

    When you say "other GT120", did you mean to mention another display? Or am I reading something wrong?
     

Share This Page

4 June 13, 2018