Retina and CAD??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by twietee, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. twietee macrumors 603

    twietee

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #1
    Maybe anyone has made some experiences with CAD software running on the rMBP? Just found one youtube vid running AutoCAD and it looked awful..really choppy - but video wasn't really informative either (no specs, used res etc.).

    I imagine vector-graphics will look much more beautiful on the screen compared to the other MBPs. Is the tech not capable for that? I can hardly believe that..:confused:


    The machine I thought about would be the 2.6 16gb
     
  2. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #2
    I have no problems running AutoCAD with my retina 2.3GHz and 16Gb memory.

    Of course AutoDesk is planning on supporting retina class optimizations in the near future, but as it is now, it is great.
     
  3. twietee thread starter macrumors 603

    twietee

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #3


    Thank's Aldaris, based upon your post I ordered one now...:p
    So your vectors/drawings look sharp? That's my only concern right now. And which resolution do you work on normally?
     
  4. do1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #4
    Not looking as good as I was expecting it to be but at least with the 2013 sp1 beta it stopped crashing. I suppose you will feel more comfortable with the scaled 1920x1200 res since it gives you more real state. If you want any specific screen just email me and I'll be pleased to help :)
     
  5. twietee thread starter macrumors 603

    twietee

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #5
    Thank's do! You are running AutoCAD? It doesn't look worse than upon a matte MBP screen for example though? 1920x1200 was what I was thinking about yes.

    And this "If you want any specific screen just email me and I'll be pleased to help" I don't quite understand. You mean screenshot?
     
  6. do1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #6
    I prefer the retina less glossy over the matte, but I suppose that's personal. Yes I'm using Autocad 2013 with the SP1 beta, since the 2013 isn't fully compatible with mountain Lion and tends to crash. It looks OK on the scaled resolution, but not even close to the "best for retina" despite the real state. But I use the cad on a 27 thunderbolt display so it's ok hehe. Yes, screenshots
     
  7. EatMyApple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #7
    Where did you get the 2013 SP1? You still on Lion or running the SP1 on ML?
     
  8. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #8
    For what it is worth I am running 2013 Mac (G.55.M.2)

    I included a quick little drawing just to show what is sharp and clear. The only thing blurry, that I can tell, is the navigation view cube. Pallets, Commands, Inspectors and tools, amazingly clear. AutoCAD Screen Shot.jpg
     
  9. do1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
  10. EatMyApple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #10
    Where did you find the download for SP1? I'm looking in the Subscription Center and I can find the forum about it, but no link to download.
     
  11. do1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #11
    You have to join the Beta Program. Then you get to download it :)
     
  12. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #12
    nda? :D
     
  13. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #13
    If it was choppy it was running off the

    hd4000 no the gt650m
     
  14. twietee thread starter macrumors 603

    twietee

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #14
    hope so. here's the link to the vid:

    I think especially the first stuff s/hes doing looks really choppy, e.g. extrusion of cylinder, but may also be some grid-snap option that makes it look like this. Never used AutoCAD myself really, so I've no idea.

    But as I wrote no info, no explanations, no nada.
     
  15. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #15
    To disable the hd400 you goto system preferences / energy saver and un-check automatic graphics switching
     
  16. dspsbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #16
    Hey Aldaris, please post fullsize a 1920-ish screenshot of AutoCAD 2013 on Retina display!!!

    This would help me a lot to make a decision to buy or not to buy rMBP.

    Please include both "retina resolution" image (3880xsomething) and scaled down to 2880x1800. Preferably with some drawing being processes!!!

    Thanks!!!
     
  17. Aldaris, Oct 18, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013

    Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #17
    *Forgive me for being so late. I am having problems uploading, but I'll keep trying. As for Retina AutoCAD, I wouldn't be surprised if we all didn't hear something in a few days.
     
  18. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #18
    Forgive me... For whatever reason a .jpg is having issues and I am resorting to a PDF...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Starfyre macrumors 68030

    Starfyre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    #19
    Retina resolution greater than 2880? Thats only on the new Dell XPS 15 available today.... unless Apple somehow one ups Dell on Tuesday, which many feel unlikely.
     
  20. dspsbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #20
    It's geater. OS X renders Retina in 3800-ish then scales it down to fix 15-inch 2880x1800 screen. Take a screenshot on rMBP and see yourself - image will be 3800-ish in size.
     
  21. Aldaris, Oct 24, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013

    Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
  22. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #22
    Per default, OpenGL views are not HiDPI to improve performance. E.g. a 1920x1200 OpenGL view is indeed 1920x1200 and not 3840x1400 like all other HiDPI surfaces. Applications can ask to get a high-res OpenGL surface if the so desire though, its just one line of code. Of course, the OpenGL rendering also must be adapted in most cases.
     
  23. LongSticks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #23
    About to move Retina but?

    I currently use 2011 MBP i7 with 8gb and 512gb SSD. I'm a long time Mac user for all my photo, docs etc. I also use this machine with Bootcamp for Autodesk Civil3d, Autocad, Navisworks and schedulling software when mobile for work!

    I need to increase Ram and VRAM for my mobile work so I'm looking at the new 15" MPB.

    Question though, how does Win 7 on Bootcamp handle the retina screen and in particular with vector based CAD software. Can't use Autocad for mac as I will still need access to Civil 3d.

    My main works are done in the office currently on a iMac and soon to be nMP! But I do need my mobile kit at least 3 days a fortnight.

    Anybody got any work experience of the above?
     
  24. shervie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    #24
    Autocad retina MBP advice

    I am a Civil Engineering student in my fourth year and am going to make an investment in a new Retina Macbook pro! I was planning on getting the new low end model and upgrading the ssd to 512gb. Will 8gb be enough for the potenial use of Civil3d and/or Autocad Revit Structure and Revit Architecture? Also what is your opinion on Iris. Will it really be a huge drop from GT 650M?

    My options are the new 2013 rMBP for $2161
    2.0ghz processor
    Iris graphics
    8gb Ram
    512gb SSD

    or the

    Refurbished 15.4-inch Retina MacBook Pro 2.7GHz Quad-core Intel i7
    Originally released February 2013
    16GB of 1600MHz DDR3L SDRAM
    512GB Flash Storage
    720p FaceTime HD Camera
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 1GB of GDDR5 memory

    for 2199

    or save some money for school and get this:

    Refurbished 15.4-inch Retina MacBook Pro 2.6GHz Quad-core Intel i7
    Originally released June 2012
    8GB of 1600MHz DDR3L SDRAM
    512GB Flash Storage
    720p FaceTime HD Camera
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 1GB of GDDR5 memory

    for $1939

    I used my last 15" MBP(Mid 2009) (which I sold today) for the past 4 years and I intend on using this for the next 4 years as well. Is having thunderbolt 2 and Pcie storage and 802.11ac for future proofing really worth it?

    I would appreciate any help and advice with this big decision!
     
  25. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #25
    IMO, I'd go for the refurb with the upgraded RAM and SSD.
     

Share This Page