retina imac : setting menu in application windows

Discussion in 'iMac' started by raph38130, Jan 30, 2015.

  1. raph38130 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #1
    Hi folks

    is there a way to set menus in application ? with such a big screen you will get an tennis elbow ...

    tks you for sharing


    rimac i7 m295x 1Tssd 10.10.2
     
  2. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #2
    "set menus"?

    Are you using "best for display"?

    Another thing you can do is increase the tracking range of your cursor in System Preferences (i.e. a small mouse move equals a large cursor move).
     
  3. raph38130 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #3
    i would like menu bar in Windows application as in Linux.

    i have already changed mouse settings.

    as a developper i always have plenty application opened simultaneously ...
     
  4. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #4
    Worded really badly. What OP wants is the menus from OS X menubar attached to the windows of an application just like you have in Windows and Linux. Ubuntu has an option like that but OS X doesn't and there doesn't seem to be a tool to do this. That's why we have context menus, toolbar buttons and keyboard shortcuts.
     
  5. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #5
    Mac OS was designed from the very beginning to have one menu bar at the top of the screen. There is no settings change this.

    However, as mentioned above, context menus can often be used instead.
     

Share This Page