Returning my iMac due to slow AirPort ok?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MrT8064, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. MrT8064 macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi, having spent about 2 hours on the phone to Apple tech support, about my iMac taking between 5 and 60 seconds to connect to my wireless network, and them not being able to sort it, i want to take it back for a replacement...

    the iMac i have got is perfect in every way, apart from the AirPort problem, so i am a little scared getting a replacement, as it may have dead pixels, gradient problems, or one of many other iMac related faults.

    before i do take it back, have you guys got any suggestions on how to fix it?
    heres what i have tryed:
    cleared the prefered network list,
    restarted several times,
    installed windows and tryed it there (i get limited or no connectivity for about 2 mins)
    reset my router,

    the problem doesnt always happen, it can connect in 2 seconds (still slower than my macbook pro)

    thanks
    p.s. its a 20" Alu iMac, that is 12 days old
     
  2. djejrejk macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #2
    They are going to tell you that the problem could have something to do with your network... and rightly so. Wireless technology is still flaky. Is it a G network? This can make a difference.
     
  3. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    yeh its a Netgear G network (with dual channel 108mb)

    its just strange, as no other mac or windows computer in the house has had any problems, and i am closest to the wireless box!
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    I have exactly the same thing. Didn't happen under Tiger.
     
  5. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Hmmm, i am running Tiger right now, my drop-in leopard disk is arriving in a couple of days,

    i wonder if there is any chance of leopard fixing the issue.

    what i would really like is some AirPort firmware upgrade/fix!
     
  6. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    ok, i how have leopard, and still get the problem, i dont see any pop up box saying 'error connecting to airport network...' but it just takes ages
     
  7. ale500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #7
    Did you check the logs to see why takes so long to connect ?
     
  8. nando2323 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #8
    I have a couple of questions.

    1. How far is the router from the computer that you are trying to connect it to?

    2. When you said you reset the router. Did you do a complete factory reset? (Hold the reset button on the back for 15-30 seconds)

    3. Did you try connecting to any other wireless networks and if so do you still get the same results?

    4. What type of security if any are you using on the router?

    The reason why I am asking this is because I have had many issues in the past with wireless routers. I know one thing for sure with wireless routers is that you get what you pay for. If you go out and buy a $50-75 wireless router from Walmart or Bestbuy or whomever don't expect it to have great performance. Not to be on Apple's nuts or anything I went from a Dlink 624 to an Airport Extreme Basestation and it improved my latency by 20-30 fold. I was getting very inconsistent pings in WoW with the Dlink 200-3000+ ms. now with the AE I have never seen it go past 70ms. The moral is don't be quick to judge your PC as being the culprit as it most likely your router's fault.
     
  9. antibact1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #9
    Check the channel your router is on. Any interference can affect the ability of your computer to connect or stay connected. This includes other wireless networks, 2.4GHz cordless phones, etc.
     
  10. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #10
    I strongly doubt your problem is anything that a new computer will fix. It's software that some future Airport upgrade might fix, or you should reconsider using NetGear - at the very least look and see if there's a firmware upgrade for it. All of the MacBooks/Pros and PC laptops in my house connect to Airport Extreme immediately on waking up.
     
  11. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    1. my iMac is less than 10 meters away
    2. i did a full reset (even had to ring up my ISP for my password again)
    3. i havent tryed yet, but i have a friend bringing over his iMac later to try on my network.
    4. the network is totally unsecure (i live in the middle of a field, where the only things that could steal wifi are sheep!)

    I don't think its a router problem, because our old white core duo iMac is much further away, and connects within 2 seconds, as does my MacBook Pro.

    Its getting really frustrating,

    I don't know how to check any logs as to why its happening, can you please talk me through it?

    John
     
  12. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    My router is a netgear, it cost £90 (about $180) so it should be a good bit of kit! all my other macs and windows computers connect fine.

    any idea where i could get firmware from (other than apple's software update)?
     
  13. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    Have you tried setting the modem from mixed/automatic to just G yet.
     
  14. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #14
    Your Airport card software will be auto-updated, or at least updated when you click "Software Update" in the Apple menu.

    I was thinking of firmware update for the router. Try looking at
    http://kbserver.netgear.com/main.asp and see if there are any firmware or other updates your particular router could benefit from.
     
  15. djejrejk macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #15
    Software Update is the only place to get legit apple firmware (sort of). You can manually download the firmware updates from the Apple website as well.
     
  16. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #16

    Thanks, i did update the router firmware, and still the same problem,

    i am just going to try and change it to just G rather than B/G...
     
  17. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Hi, i set the router to G only, and i changed the channel from 6 to 7... i slept the machine and upon waking it took about 10 seconds from pressing the button at the back, i wouldnt really say this is an improvement.

    any idea how to look at the logs?
     
  18. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #18
    Console.app in utilities if you want to look at all the logs.

    or

    :apple:/About this Mac/More Info/Software/Logs
     
  19. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    here are the logs, looks suspicious any ideas what i can do to solve?

    Apple80211.framework/Resources/airport: Error: WirelessAssociate2() = 88001012 for network thistle. Association attempt timed out.
    Dec 18 23:36:44 Johns-iMac /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Resources/airport: Error: WirelessAssociate2() = 88001012 for network thistle. Association attempt timed out.
     
  20. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #20
    Most likely a problem with WPA encryption

    Somebody said to try typing a $ sign before the password --- ie, '$abcde' instead of 'abcde'

    There are a number of issues with the latest version of the Airport drivers and wireless routers, changing machines likely won't help since it is a software issue.
     
  21. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    hi, i don't have any encription what so ever, totally open!
     
  22. djejrejk macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #22
    According to Engadget, this bug will be iorned out in 10.5.2, Januaryish. Just be patient!
     
  23. MrT8064 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    thanks, i didnt know there was a MacBook airport issue, i hope this fixes the iMac one.
     
  24. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #24
    Apple don't like netgear stuff at all. I had a problem with airport before ended up speaking to one of the chief technical guys and he told me to get any other brand apart from netgear, I got a d-link and worked like a charm.
     
  25. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #25
    2 things could be causing the issue. A nearby cordless telephone, this could be up to 300ft away from your home, cordless phones use a 2.4 Ghz frequency which is the same as your wireless.

    Secondly a wireless mouse or keyboard (radio frequency, not bluetooth) generally blows on the reception of nearby wireless networks. If either you or a neighbor is using something like this it could be affecting your reception.
    There's a good chance that these new wireless devices were just acquired.

    The 802.11 network is an industry standard, Apple's machines don't cater only to their own base stations so it doesn't matter if you have Netgear or Linksys. I just prefer to use the Apple base stations because of the easy setup software.
     

Share This Page