Right click problem *Help*

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dell, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. dell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #1
    Lets see if you guys understand my problem.
    Recently, i have started getting this problem that whenever i right click in my macbook 4 times...the 5th time when i right click my screen refreshes and the windows that i had opened close automatically.

    Will really appreciate if anyone can help me sort out this problem.

    PS: Is there any software that could RESTORE my MAC:apple: settings to an older date, as there is in Windows.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #2
    where are you rightclicking?

    i've just spent a couple minutes rightclicking everywhere imaginable and it doesn't do anything except show contextual menus.
     
  3. dell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #3
    thanks for replying... really appreciate it !!

    right clicking anywhere... its really weird ... is there to restore the factory settings of MAC OSX without deleting/uninstalling the softwares and the documents.

    Hoping or a quick reply by anyway...

    Thanks
     
  4. Cameront9 macrumors 6502a

    Cameront9

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #4
    Unfortunately there isn't. However, you might try an Archive and Install. This will reinstall the OS and put your system folder in a "old system folder" so you still have everything.
     
  5. m38 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    Had this issue before. It was a problem with a contextual menu item of Stuffit's. So if you don't use it, delete "StuffItCM.plugin" from the ~/Library/Contextual Menu Items/.

    I believe there is also a fix somewhere on StuffIt's site.

    This post has more info and helped fixed the problem: http://www.asceticmonk.com/blog/?p=499
     
  6. prozaktif macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    istanbul
    #6
    thank you for the solution. i had the same problem.
     

Share This Page