right firewire cable for OLD imac to new ??????

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by nucklehead, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. nucklehead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #1
    I have a new iMac and need to transfer the photos and itunes from my old one (2004 model). I bought the firewire cable the person in the apple store told me to buy, but the ends are both the same. The port on the old imac is not the same shape as the one on the new. I want to order another one online but don't know how many pins I need on each end. This is probably a really stupid simple question, but my life is EXTREMELY hectic, and this dumb issue has had me roadblocked for two months. Please help!!!
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    All current iMacs have the same FireWire port as any older one. Both models have FireWire 400, and the newest ones have FireWire 800.

    You want 6-pin to 6-pin. You probably HAVE 6-pin to 6-pin. Take pictures of both ports and upload them.
     
  3. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Are you sure you're plugging it in to the right port? There are two types of FireWire, FireWire 400 and FireWire 800. Make sure that the cable is a FireWire 400 cable and that you are plugging it into the right ports.
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    All Macs use the same size, 6-pin FW400 plug. Did the Apple store sell you a FW800 cord by mistake? FW800 is on the left and FW400 (what you need) is on the right.
    [​IMG]


    Lethal
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    TIMG, man, TIMG! That's a possibility, but it would STILL be working for him! Both computers have the requisite ports!
     
  6. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #6
    duhhhhh

    Now you'll see why I call myself nucklehead- first of all, when I looked again, I saw that there are two different kinds of firewire ports on the new imac, I'm sure everyone but me knows why and what they're for. Now I can't even find the cable. Y'all are incredibly helpful, though, and I really appreciate it!!
     
  7. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #7
    eureka!!

    Found it! Fell behind the desk! You were exactly right, I got the 800. Now I can fix that problem. Next issue, I'm trying to set that old imac up for the kids using the Time Capsule i bought w/ the new imac. Store told me it would work w/ the Belkin adapter I had before. So far no luck. Does the old imac actually need an airport or airport express to be on the wireless network?

    Thanks again!!
     
  8. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #8
    No, actually the old one only has the 400, now that I know what I'm looking for. You were right about my getting the 800 by mistake, though.
     
  9. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #9
    I think Tallest Skil was thinking of an 8-to-6 pin FireWire cable, with an 800 connector on one end and a 400 on the other. Obviously you'd only get the speeds of the 400, but you can actually connect the FireWire 800 port on your new iMac with the 400 port on the old.

    While you're at it, may as well go 6-to-6 pin, though. 8-to-6 really isn't useful when you have a free FireWire 400 port.

    If the old iMac has an AirPort card, it can access any wireless network that supports 802.11b, including those created by the AirPort Extreme and Time Capsule, as well as just about any wireless router out there. If not, you can situate it near the router, AirPort, or Time Capsule, and connect the two with an ethernet cable.

    Not sure what kind of Belkin adapter you're talking about. A wireless dongle?
     
  10. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #10
    Wow, a little TMI on the firewire, but I think I got the gist. I think the AirPort card is what I need. The Belkin thing I was talking about is the llittle deal you plug in to the USB of the computer not hooked to the router. I thought it was an adapter, maybe that's not what it's called.
     
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #11
    :eek:

    Just get the FireWire 400 cable. :p

    If your computer is going to be sitting near the router, just plug it into the router with an ethernet cable. AirPort cards are no longer sold, so you'll have to buy one off eBay, where they can be a little pricey.

    To do what? Connect to a wireless network?
     
  12. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #12
    No, the old imac will be on the other side of the house from the new one with the time capsule.
     
  13. nucklehead thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
  14. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #14
    In that case, it might be cheaper to situate a non-Apple wireless router by your new computer and connect the old iMac to an ethernet port on the Time Capsule.

    Someone with a Time Capsule, can you confirm that this would work? I know a Time Capsule can join an existing wireless network and that it has ethernet ports, so I'm assuming the ethernet ports would be usable when the Time Capsule is connected.
     

Share This Page