Ringtones

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by uplusd, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. uplusd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #1
    Hi all,

    I just created a ringtone on Audiko and downloaded it in iPhone format (.m4r). I added it to my "Ringtones" playlist in iTunes and performed multiple syncs, however I still don't see the ringtone showing up in the phone when I go to settings> sounds > ringtones.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #2
    Did you make sure you have the option to sync all your ringtones checked?

    Just asking, it's an easy thing to go over.
     
  3. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Make sure in preferences you are telling iTunes to Sync the Ringtones.

    Edit: nickspohn beat me to it!
     
  4. uplusd thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #4
    Turns out it was the particular ring tone I made. I made two different ones that worked fine. Not sure exactly what was the problem with that one, only major difference was the length.
     
  5. uplusd thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    Just did some research looks like max ringtone length is 30s.
     
  6. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I thought it was 40 but yea there is def a time limit! If you use GarageBand there is a preset length to make sure you dont go over the limit! But if you dont have a Mac then you will just have to be careful.
     
  7. CrzyCanuck72 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #7
    even if it's under 30s, sometimes it's just finicky. I had a ringtone that wouldn't transfer even though it was under 30s and showed up in the ringtones pane when my iPhone was connected. I gave up trying, went a couple days without syncing, and sure enough, tonight it transfered over, despite me not making any changes.
     

Share This Page