ripit rip on front row

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aaronthomas, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. aaronthomas macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #1
    Is there anyway to watch ripit rips on front row.... just got The Dark Knight and ripit seems the only way to get it on the computer... unless someone knows of a way to create a ts folder other that with mac the ripper.
    Thanks
     
  2. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
  3. e55ex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    ripit rip on front row

    Its easy mate just right click on the file The_Dark_Knight and select show package contents, inside you will find the VIDEO_TS folder, drag this out and place in a folder called The Dark Knight in your movies folder.:D
     
  4. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #4
    YAHOO! (ya I said it) Your awesome!
     
  5. bearbear macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #5
    Just a note: In the options now, you can disable it so the .dvdmedia extension is not used and it just rips to a VIDEO_TS folder.
     
  6. e55ex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #6
    ripit rip on front row

    Excellent I had not noticed that, thanks bearbear.
     
  7. LloydyKain macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #7
    help please :)

    I've just got the 2 disc edition of The Dark Knight for Xmas, I soon realised it couldnt rip by using MacTheRipper 3 or Handbrake 0.9.3, it just cant fully scan the DVD. I tried doing what you said by right clicking on the The_Dark_Knight but i couldn't select Show Package Contents as it didn't show up in the list. I then opened the DVD and dragged the VIDEO_TS folder in to my own folder called The Dark Knight but that didn't work.

    I'm running Mac OS X 10.5.6. Any ideas of how i can rip it ? :)

    Thanks

    Lloydy
     
  8. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #8
    Try Ripit.... Worked perfect for me.
    http://ripitapp.com/
    Then use handbreak... or just use the ts folder in the rippit file.
     
  9. e55ex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #9
    It's difficult to tell from your post if you have already tried Ripit but I am guessing that you have because you mention that you have selected "Show package contents" and are unable to drag out the Video_TS folder??
    If this is the case click on Ripit from top menu, select preferences and untick "use *.dvdmedia extension" then rip again and this should just give you a Video_TS folder.

    Also ensure you are using the latest version 1.1.5.

    Good luck
     
  10. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    If you have some rips as .dvdmedia files you can either drag the video_ts folder out as mentioned above or simply rename the file and remove the .dvdmedia extension (it is just a folder). That way there is no need to create a new folder and drag. The best way going forward is of course to change the app's preferences.
     
  11. TheZA macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #11
    Handbrake can do it directly from the disk, but you have to use the title specific method. In brief: with disk inserted, open up handbrake, select cancel when it asks for source, then under file, open title select (or something like that), then change to the title of the movie. For more information, this is talked about on the ripdifferent.com forum, the handbrake forum, and this forum under the Wall-E with Handbrake topic.
     
  12. LloydyKain macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #12
    Yes but unless i'm missing something completely Handbrake only converts dvds into mp4, mov, avi etc etc, but I want the vob files (VIDEO_TS)
     
  13. TheZA macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #13
    Ohhhh, OK. So you did use Ripit. The only rip I have done with Ripit (trial version) was on the single-DVD version of Dark Night and I had the preferences set so that I got the output as video_ts file and not the dvdmedia package. Still couldn't process that file properly (ended up ripping directly to mp4 with Handbrake). I don't know about the double disk version, but there was a way to get an image file (with video_ts inside) using MTR R14m and DTOX, I believe. Probably on the ripdifferent.com forum.
     
  14. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #14
    Ripit, as is, maintains a lot of the odd quirks that the media companies have been throwing into the mix when it rips the disks. Thus they tend to work fine when played in front row or dvd player, but fail when you try to use tools like dvd2one or toast to process the files. This is also why arccos disks rip in ripit but fail in other rippers. It doesn't really strip the DRM out.

    At some point they may add in the removal of these things but right now I think they are focused on simply on the best, complete, functional, DVD rips on your computer.

    This isn't an issue for me as I ripped my most commonly viewed dvd's (star trek, disney, etc...) to a mini on the entertainment center. Then I just use front row to view stuff. I like maintaining the dvd's with full menu's without the hassle of digging through my collection.
     

Share This Page