Ripped DVD is 60GB?!?!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by PhazonUK, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. PhazonUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #1
    I just set Iron Man 2 to rip to my MacBook using RipIt. I just came back to find out that the DVDmedia file it created is a whopping 60GB! How can it make a 60GB file from a 4.7GB DVD?

    I just looked at the contents and for some reason there is a load of 1.07GB files.

    Anyone know what could have happened?
    All I wanted was to make an MP4 version for my iPhone/iPad.
     
  2. 184550 Guest

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #2
    That's odd. I use RipIt all the time and I've never had anything like that happen. Have you checked the presets? Are you ripping everything on the DVD? Like menus, extras, etc...
     
  3. Moyank24 macrumors 601

    Moyank24

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Location:
    in a New York State of mind
    #3
    Have you tried Handbrake? You can change the settings in Handbrake and choose the file type you want to convert it to.
     
  4. PhazonUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #4
    1. I've always ripped with RipIt and never changed any settings and never had this issue before.

    2. I would use HandBrake but I have sometimes had problems ripping directly from DVD to an MP4 file so now I rip the whole DVD to my HDD first before converting to an MP4.
     
  5. Sydde macrumors 68020

    Sydde

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    #5
    I am wondering if the original DVD mastering used some kind of trick that would equate to multiple hard links (like, several entries in the path table referencing the same data block). Perhaps they were able to set up the structure of the disk in a way that the same data would be re-read for several files, in order to make ripping a pain.
     
  6. 184550 Guest

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #6
    Have you checked for updates?

    I'm using the newest version that allows for ripping and compression automatically to the format of choice.
     
  7. PhazonUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #7
    I just tried to use HandBrake to rip an MP4 directly from the DVD and it says the DVD has 99 titles. Most DVDs I rip have about 14. So there must be something on the disc that is forcing the software to re-read titles or something.

    Possibly for each language?

    EDIT: Ok, I just updated RipIt and it managed to detect the correct title I need to rip (I think). So hopefully this will work.
     
  8. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #8
    yeah iron man 2 uses disney's copy protection use the dvd player and find what title it uses then go to handbrake then click on the title and put in the title it uses so it can rip it but i am not condoning this but i do this to keep disc in great condition
     
  9. PhazonUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #9
    Well I went over to the RipIt forums and the devs had been informed and said that the latest beta should provide a fix. And sure enough it did.

    DVD ripped fully to my hard drive, was 6.9GB, and it created an MP4 version with no issues (apart from I think I selected the wrong audio track and now just have Iron Man 2 with director's commentary >.<).
     

Share This Page