Ripping DVDs

Discussion in 'iMac' started by formerpcfanboy, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. formerpcfanboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #1
    I got my new 24" iMac a few weeks ago and I am having some issues. I tried to rip a few movies using Handbreak and Mac the Ripper but when it completes it always says there are bit errors. I am not sure if its a bad drive on my mac or something that I am doing wrong. Anyone with new Imacs have similar issues???? Thanks in advance everyone!!!
     
  2. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #2
    I'm assuming you're ripping DVDs that you own, since it's against forum policy to talk about theft of copyrighted material.

    If they are newer movies, the two systems haven't been upgraded to decrypt a lot of the newer discs. Disney and Sony affiliates are now using newer encryption.
     
  3. formerpcfanboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #3
    Yes they are movies that I own. Some of them are older movies that I have had for a few years.
     
  4. skibum143 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #4
    Similar issues....

    I just got my new 24" imac and I'm having the same issues. I've been ripping my dvd collection and putting them onto my macmini to play thru my tv, but I'm getting the same errors, bad sectors with Mac the ripper and Handbrake gets stuck trying to scan chapters. These are older titles too. It works on my macbook. I would like to take advantage of the faster processor on the new machine.
     
  5. AboveTheChaos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #5
    That's weird. I don't have the newest iMac but it works totally fine on mine. I'm assuming you can play the DVDs all the way through just fine? I'd check the handbrake and Mac the Ripper forums but I haven't seen anyone mention this. Maybe you do have a bad drive. Have you also tried burning a disk?
     
  6. bericd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #6
    Fairmount + Handbrake

    I use a combination of Fairmount and Handbrake (or these days I use Fairmount + visual hub).

    MacTheRipper was just not working for newer disks.

    Fairmount: http://www.metakine.com/products/fairmount/
     
  7. skibum143 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #7
    Figured it out....

    The DVD region code had not been set yet. Just pop in a dvd to play and it will ask you to select your region. After that it all works fine.:)
     
  8. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #8
    Bit errors were often used by DVD makers to try and prevent copying.
     
  9. Burtonsnow9 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #9
    does that fairmount program work well, cause mac the ripper is giving me problems
     
  10. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #10
    I record a lot stuff off the TV onto re-recordable DVD. With DVD shink you can select the start and end frames so you have the actual program rather than the lead in / out.

    DVDshrink on Windoze lets you do this, but I can't and a DVD ripping program on OSX that performs the same.

    Anyone any ideas on this ?
     
  11. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #11
    That's exactly it. I had the same issue with my MBP. The moment the region code was set all started working fine.
     

Share This Page