Ripping & Handbraking Disney's Pixar UP - Problems

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Paratel, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #1
    Has anyone else had any sucess ripping and then handbraking Disney's Pixar movie Up? First, I tried Ripit and it appeared to hang up after saying 100%. Then I tried MTR (2 different versions). Could get it to even recognize the disk. I then finally tried Ripit again and I got it to rip after leaving it on 100% completed through the night. However, when I run the ripped Video_ts folder that is on my desktop through handbrake, it creates the movie but it jumps around from different scenes. I then tried using Toast to make a "backup" copy by using fit to DVD compression and it states that the file is too large!! Says there is a little of 75gb on the file. Obviously there are some dummy VOBs. Just wondering if anyone else has had any luck. I seem to always have issues with Pixar movies.
     
  2. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #2
    It's a Disney thing. I don't have "Up" so I haven't tried to rip it, but the chances are it was mastered with lots of bad sectors. You need to find which title is the actual movie and then set HandBrake to encode that title. After you rip it, play the video_ts folder in VLC or DVDPlayer.app and see which title is playing. Then encode that title in HandBrake.
     
  3. FamiliaPhoto macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Very much a Disney thing. I didn't rip up but what I do with all Disney movies is open them in Mac DVD play then under Go look at the track being played. Often the issue is 99 or so tracks being of the right length and only one of those being a valid copy. Looking at which is playing you can then know which to Rip. This worked great when I did the High School Musical discs for my kids.
     
  4. shevans macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    #4
    Once you have worked out which title you need, use Handbrake's "Open Source (title specific)...
     
  5. rusty2192 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    Same problem

    I also had this problem with the UP DVD. I couldn't get either handbrake or MTR to even recognize it. MTR was especially bad about just sitting there and scanning endlessly. Has anyone been able to successfully rip it?
     
  6. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #6
  7. rusty2192 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
  8. farmdreads macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #8
    not working so well

    I'm trying to rip Up with Handbrake after finding the title number and it is just scanning and scanning and scanning. I can hear the optical drive but there are no results to talk about. Any other thoughts
     
  9. heywire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #9
    I used the latest DVDFab HD Decrypter to rip to the HDD, then Handbrake to encode. Worked like a charm...
     
  10. jamesdmc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Cittagazze
    #10
    When I can't get a rip to work in OS X, this is what I have to do also (but I still use the venerable DVD Decrypter). And it works every time. Sometimes I just skip trying to rip the newer titles in OS X and just boot to Windows. Again, it works every time. It's unfortunate that we don't have very many options for mac.
     
  11. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #11
    Since you already own the movie. Just use Transmission, the end result is the same.
     
  12. jamesdmc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Cittagazze
    #12
    I'm still new to torrents. I never even heard the term until I switched to Mac in December 2007, and you can count on one hand the number of them I've downloaded in that time. I guess my concern with them - whether real or imagined- is that I'm not sure what I'm getting. When I do the rip myself I can control the process from beginning to end. And since I own the movie, I can start the process from scratch if I'm not happy with the results. To each his own I guess.
     
  13. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #13
    I just tried myself and no dice. I do not own a windows machine that I can use DVDFab HD Decrypter, these are the only reasons I consider installing windows on my Mac. I have a number of DVDs that I own that won't rip.
     
  14. Not Steve Jobs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #14
    I also had this problem with Up, but I took FamiliaPhoto's suggestion and saw it was track 27 (at least on my disc). Thanks.
     
  15. Klimbien macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #15
    HB is good, rip it is struggling

    With this link, I see how to find the option for Handbrake and have used this when working with discs that have multiple episodes as in with a series that runs on TV. However I can only choose this option if rip it has done its job, i can't go from DVD to HB, I have to have rip it run its intermediate process. What do you guys do with rip it and a disney film that says its ripped 100% but doesn't ever change the x.ripit to x.dvdmedia so that HB can recognize it and then choose the source file?

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page