Ripping HD and Blue Ray

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aaronthomas, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. aaronthomas macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #1
    Kinda getten all kinds of info so i figured id bight the bullet so to speak and ask. Once I get the drive in my mac pro...
    1) Whats the best program to use for ripping (free or pay)
    2) How many GB would the average rip be
    Thanks so much!
     
  2. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #3
    Thanks Kram...hmmmmm seems like a lot of work...Huge ts file as well.
     
  3. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #4
    i agree. for now, i'm content with dvd quality.
     
  4. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Yeah, there's some disadvantage to the HD transcodes. Watching transcoded DVDs are kind of unimpressive now. As a consequence, I'm spending more money on those damned Blu-ray discs. I sure hope they come down after the holidays - $20 to $25 a pop gets expensive after 20 or so purchases...

    Ignorance is bliss.
     
  5. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #6
    the other problem is that you said only about half of the disks can be encoded.
     
  6. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #7
    Really? So its kinda hit or miss as to which ones work out...lol... think ill wait until the science catches up with ocd
     
  7. nordesmic macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    I presume you are talking about the discs with VC-1 encoding. These can still be encoded but you will need a PC or Bootcamp/Fusion. It really isn't that hard if you have the right tools and enough hard drive space. Once you've done one or two the procedure is fairly simple.

    If you are interested in playing full rips then the WD HD Player is great and means that you don't have to re-encode unless the file uses VC-1.
     
  8. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #9
    VC1 isn't the problem - it seems to be DTS; kind of hit or miss. The HB crew is working on it, and I have no doubt it'll get to the point where it's perfected.
     
  9. bucksaddle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Agree with Cave Man - i haven't had a single disc fail to encode in HandBrake, VC1 or otherwise. As mentioned DTS is hit or miss at the moment so I'm currently converting that into AC3, re-wrapping the video back with the converted AC3 into a m2ts file and chucking that through HandBrake. Works a treat.
    Obviously not as neat as keeping the original DTS, but good enough.
     

Share This Page