Ripping transformers

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Jefferyd32, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. Jefferyd32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #1
    So I began ripping all my dvd's recently, and decided I wanted a copy of transformers which I own on Blu-ray. I rented a copy of transformers from redbox and went to rip it via Ripit, and then encode with handbrake that I use with all my other DVD's. However I have ran into several issues. Handbrakes looks to encode just fine, but when I click on the file in finder it does not play in itunes like almost every other encode that I complete.
     
  2. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    Why didn't you copy your BR Disk that you own instead of renting a DVD and trying to copy that?
     
  3. Jefferyd32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #3
    Sorry, I am using a mac mini and don't want to purchase an external BR drive and mess with all that.
     
  4. obsidian1200 macrumors 6502

    obsidian1200

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #4
    I'm guessing you used the same encode settings for the movie as others? Did you enable any subtitles? If so, which ones? Was large file size checked off, since I recall Transformers tends to result in larger rip sizes.

    You'll want to give more technical details if you want more help (encode setting used, possibly an activity log). I ripped my copy of Transformers using handbrake (ATV2 preset) and didn't have any problems.
     
  5. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    Well, it seems that there is some added anti-ripping security to the DVD that you rented. And before you ask about how to bypass that - you should question the legality of the act and the forum rules. ;)

    But who knows, it could be a "software" issue.
     
  6. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #6
    You can verify that the initial rip is OK by playing it with VLC or Apple's DVD Player. If that is OK, HandBrake shouldn't have problems. As Obsidian said, we would need to know more about your HandBrake settings and the specifics of the error. Does anything at all happen when you double-click the .m4v file? (You did get a .m4v file, right?) Have you tried right clicking on the file and selecting "Open with"/"iTunes" (or QuickTime Player or VLC)?
     
  7. Jefferyd32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #7
    So I got it figured out. I am not too technical on all this. I ended up just ripping and encoding the whole thing via Ripit and then it worked just fine. I don't know why the handbrake encode did not work. My settings are pretty basic: ATV setting, nothing special.
     

Share This Page