Rise of Nations (Gold) problem.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BashStreetYouth, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. BashStreetYouth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #1
    Hi, tried the game on an iMac, the bottom spec of the new range, 20in, 2ghz, 128mb HD2400 graphics, etc..running Leopard with 4gb ram.

    When i get into a game, graphics are missing. People, houses, trees, etc...the terrain and gui are fine and i can play the game in as much as selecting an invisible person or thing and moving them. Sometimes they do show up but are completely red. Anyone else had this?
     
  2. the42012 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #2
    RoN missing graphics

    I'm having the same problem. Game runs fine except that all the people and their actions are missing, as are the trees. Units behind buildings or (invisible) trees flash red. For me, Buildings are there and work, but some graphics are missing in the on-screen menus as well as options menus.
    Troubleshooting suggests changing to 1024x768 but that had no effect for me. I've downloaded the new patch, no change. I'm running pretty much the same computer as you are. Lemmie know if you figure anything out
     
  3. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #3
    Works fine on my imac with a X1600 graphics card, maybe it's the card, apple had crap divers for these when they came out
     
  4. the42012 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #4
    RoN Graphics problem

    I dont know much about computers, but I was able to play a star wars game by aspyre just fine, and I think it's a more recent game than RoN. Could be big huge games problem?
     
  5. Entopia7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    I had the same exact problem. Just purchased RoN to play on my 24" aluminum iMac (2.4gz, 2gb ram). It will be amazing on this screen, right? Wrong, I'm suffering from the same graphical glitches. After looking around, turns out its a driver problem, and they supposedly have no plans to patch the game at this time. Ticks me off, since the ~4 year old game I just bought for $40 doesn't even run on my system.
     
  6. macbarca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #6
    Hi, I'm having the exact same problems on my iMac, 20" 2GB - 2.4GHz - ATI RadeonHD2600. So what am I supposed to do? Just let it be? Can't you fix at all? No Solution?
     
  7. BashStreetYouth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #7
    It's a known problem and unfortunately there is no fix at present.
     
  8. tommy-san macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #8
    Doesn't work on Mac Pro Quad

    I get black triangles all across the landscape and the people are all red. Macsoft tell me that it is Apple's fault and that it needs an OS fix. I tend to disbelieve this because other, even older games run beautifully on new machine... I think it is very poor attitude of Macsoft to try to shift responsibility for its own programmers' errors.
     
  9. Sweep'n Streets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #9
    Programmers' errors? The game works perfectly on every machine made in the past ten years except for the brand new iMacs, which use a new video card that had poor drivers when it was released and hasn't received new drivers since. I don't really see how this is shifting responsibility for something that the programmers didn't do, this is an Apple driver bug that Apple needs to fix.
     
  10. Foop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #10
    I had the problems with the triangles and graphic glitches on my iMac 2600HD as well. I tried again after the 10.5.3 update, and everything looks great now. Is everyone else back up and running?
     
  11. macbarca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #11
    Thanks alot! You really saved my day! Rise of Nations IS ON!! Yeah! :cool:
     
  12. Foop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #12
    So this was just a driver issue all along. I can't believe it took Apple almost a year to fix it. With development times like this the card could be retired before all the bugs are worked out.
     
  13. devavrat.harshe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #13
    RON.. Not enough memory

    Am using iMac with NVIDIA Geforce 8800 GS. with 10.5.2 and 3.06GHz with 2 GB ram.. i tried installing RON gold. And when i double clicked on the icon, it says, not enough free memory, it requires 300.00MB of disk space. KFree enough space and retry. my hard disk is 400 GB. and 250 GB is free,, What should i do???

    PLEASE HELP
     
  14. macbarca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #14
    Hi,
    Just update to 10.5.5 and check the softwareupdate and everything should be fine. Good luck!
     

Share This Page