rMBP 13" & Crystalwell

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gametime10, Mar 17, 2014.

  1. gametime10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    #1
    I love my 2013 rMBP 13"... But it would've loved to have an Iris 5200 in there. Is there a particular technical reason why apple didn't put that graphics system in there?
     
  2. theromz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    #2
    There are only on the quadcore i7 chips so that would be the reasons.
     
  3. Commy1 macrumors 6502a

    Commy1

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    #3
    Might be a space or a heat issue, but it could also be that Apple is just driving sales for the more expensive models.
     
  4. CausticPuppy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #4
    And also there's no Intel chip in existence that would meet the requirements.
     
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #5
    Has nothing to do with Apple. Go complain to Intel. From what I read, you should not expect suitable CPUs any soon - they are supposed to come only with Skylake in two years.
     
  6. Commy1 macrumors 6502a

    Commy1

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    #6
    Who comes up with those names? Sounds pretty epic lol
     
  7. gametime10 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    #7
    Well, it's good to know Apple isn't just keeping stuff from their customers.
     
  8. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #8
    They have an entire team of well-payed professionals on it 24/7 :D
     
  9. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #9
    The Iris 5200 is only available in Crystal Well CPUs. All Crystal Wells are quad core and either have a BGA socket or a R-series SKU.
     
  10. Commy1 macrumors 6502a

    Commy1

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    #10
    You know what.. I bet it was Will.I.Am didn't he work for Intel at one point? He's a pretty savvy dude :D
     
  11. iKrivetko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    #11
    I would assume that the die is too small for that l4 cache to fit in.
     
  12. durkkin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    #12
    They used to be named after places. Mostly in California if I recall correctly. But that was many years ago in the Penryn and Nehalem days (Wolfdale, Yorkfield, Harpertown, etc).
     
  13. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    Apple could have included it, but chose not too, I can only surmise that they did it to further differentiate between the 13" and 15" model.

    Another logical explanation is that it could be too hot for such a small enclosure, the small fans may not have been strong enough to evacuate the heat sufficiently
     
  14. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #14
    Your second explanation is more like it.

    Besides, it's not Apple's fault that dual-core processors didn't have variants with Iris Pro 5200. Blame it on Intel :D
     
  15. Steve121178 macrumors 68040

    Steve121178

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #15
    They are internal Intel code-names which have bizarrely become mainstream over the last 10 years.
     
  16. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #16
    The same could be said for OSX's names. They were originally just called OSX 10.0, 10.1, etc.
     
  17. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #17
    This was the frist time Intel launched the edram chips and it was really more of a test run. The chips cost more to produce and the mark up makes less of a difference on the already expensive quad cores. eDram on cheap dual cores would have cost too much and was too risky for Intel. Intel would have sacrificed profit margin or volume sold depending how they priced them.

    Intel promised that with Braodwell this edram should become a more commonplace thing and is worth the power consumption down to 17W TDP chips according to some interview anand did. Ergo on Air chips it wouldn't be worth it but the slightly higher TDP dual cores should come with edram options. Most likely all big GPU chips will come with edram on Broadwell.
     
  18. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #18
    Then Cannonlake will be the successor to Skylake :D
     

Share This Page