rMBP 13" + DELL 3007WFP capped at 1280 x 800, what is wrong?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by wikey203, May 24, 2015.

  1. wikey203 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #1
    Hi, I am having problems with external monitor setup and appreciate any helps. Here's the story:

    I got a bargain to get a DELL 30" Monitor that supposed to support 2560 x 1600. It is an old model (my rMBP recognised it as DELL 3007WFP).

    The problem is, I can't get it to show past 1280 x 800. What can go wrong?

    FYI, my notebooks has Intel Iris 1536 MB, whatever that means.

    So far, I have bought the Apple Mini Display Port to Dual-Link DVI adapter. I've tried to plug the USB port to my notebook and also to a dedicate wall plug adapter. No luck.

    I bought a Dual-Link DVI cable (24 pin) and still, whenever I set the resolution higher than 1280 x 800, the screen just show random lines.

    It is very frustrating, I have been trying for almost two days, not to mention the money I have spent just to find out it still doesn't work :(

    I was hoping whoever have similar experience can shed some light on what may be the problem and help me get my weekend back.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #2
    Added a video

    I have made a short video to show how the display messed up when I changed the resolution to 2560 x 1600.

    It was fine at 1280 x 800.

    https://youtu.be/N_NtjGW79jE
     
  3. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #3
    Have you tried the "default for this display" option?

    You can also try SwitchResX to select different display options (maybe 2560x1600 at 30Hz). They have a 10-day trial.

    You may also want to try the display with another computer to isolate the origin of the problem (the screen or the MacBook hardware/software).
     
  4. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #4
    Hi Andropov,

    Thanks for the reply. I'll give SwitchResX a try.

    I've thought of isolating the source too. Maybe I'll ask and see which shop has a ACD then I'll bring my MacBook, Adapter and Cable over there and solve it once and for all.

    Sounds like a plan!

    Thanks, I am feeling much better now :D
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    Does the monitor work correctly when plugged into another computer using the same DVI cable?
     
  6. bax2003, May 24, 2015
    Last edited: May 24, 2015

    bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #6
    it's obvious that your got it stuck in single-link mode.
    That monitor works as two 1280x800 panels linked into one when connected with dual-link cable. When you connect single-link cable or device, you can't get past 1280x800 resolution.

    Apple dual-link dvi adapter is an active adapter and requires usb power to work.

    I had a problem with it when using Macbook Pro 2012 and Mac mini 2012 where i couldn't get any picture for a while. I don't remember exact solution, but i believe it had to do with leaving adapter plugged in and turning both monitor and computer off, and then on again.
     
  7. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    Isn't there a firmware update for the Dual-Link DVI adaptor?
     
  8. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
  9. Quu macrumors 68020

    Quu

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #9
    By the way if you're looking for a Dual-Link DVI adapter check out ebay. I got one on there brand new for £20 and it worked perfectly with my 3007WFP and 17" MacBook Pro (2009) and also a 15" Retina MacBook Pro (Haswell, 750m, 2013 Model).

    The adapter I got wasn't made by Apple, it was smaller and silver.

    Just make sure it says it will work with Dual-Link DVI. A good way to tell is if it has a USB connector as it needs that for extra power.
     
  10. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #10
    It does work at 1280x800 so I assume it is free from manufacturer defect.
     
  11. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #11
    To quote Under Seige 2 : "Assumption is the mother of all **** ups". ;)

    You need to test it at native resolution.
     
  12. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #12
    I suspect so, since I got the apple adapter from Apple (and paid quite some fortune for it) I'll assume it is working fine.

    That leaves us with the cable and my macbook. Unless there are single link cable that looks exactly like a dual link, otherwise it could be my macbook with Intel iris cannot do 2560x1600, which kinda sucks.

    ----------

    Firmware version is 1.03.

    ----------

    Great advice, looks like a trip to an apple store with all my accessories is unavoidable.
     
  13. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #13
    My Iris 5100 does 3840x2160, even if it's at 52 Hz. So there's no reason it can't do 2560x1600. It's more like your display and/or cables+adapters are faulty.
     
  14. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #14
    I was hoping it was the cable, cause it is the cheapest among all accessories.
     
  15. Quu macrumors 68020

    Quu

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #15
    Which cable did you get? The Dual Link ones are really thick. Got a picture of the ends?
     
  16. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #16
    Should be the correct adapter as only the dual link DVI adapter has a firmware (latest 1.03). That adapter has a lot of issues however and if I remember correctly the Dell 3007WFP is a pairing known to have issues. Even if you get it to work you may have snowy effects on black backgrounds. I'd return the Apple adapter and try one of the third party ones you can buy on Amazon. I replaced by Apple adapter with one and it worked so much better (I have a HP LP3065).
     
  17. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #17
    It seems nobody posted the obvious question, so I will:

    Are you using the "Mirror Display" option, perchance? That'd explain why you cannot change resolutions.
     
  18. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #18
    The pins do match a dual link dvi cable. Unfortunately I'm out of town now. Will post an image when I'm back.

    ----------

    Hi lixuelai,

    Would you mind sharing the product link with me?

    ----------

    Thanks for bringing this up, I do have that option unchecked. I need more screen space so I almost never have the mirror option on.
     
  19. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #19
  20. wikey203 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    #20
    Sorry I have been out of town. Just back recently. Here are some pictures of my cables:

    This is the one comes with the monitor. I'm quite sure that it is single link...
    IMG_20150601_212210.jpg
    This one I bought, should be dual link...
    IMG_20150601_212258.jpg
    And for anyone interested, it is around 1cm in diameter...
    IMG_20150601_212325.jpg

    Thanks
     
  21. Quu macrumors 68020

    Quu

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #21
    Yeah you're completely correct, the first cable is Single Link, the one you've purchased is Dual-Link.

    I'd probably put the fault down to the Mini-DP to Dual-Link DVI connector. I've used two myself and found the Apple one to be quite finnicky. It's funny really as the cheap ones that are like 1/4th the price of Apples seem more reliable.
     

Share This Page