RMBP using more ram than expected?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thatguy215, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. thatguy215, Jun 20, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 20, 2012

    thatguy215 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Heres a screenshot of my base model RMBP with 8gb of ram. I haven't even done any intensive stuff yet and its already taking over 4gbs of ram. Whats going on here?!!?


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Snesley Wipes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
  3. Trey M macrumors 6502a

    Trey M

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I read an article in the past that explained this as I was thinking the same thing. "Wired" is really all the system is using. So, realistically, your system is only using 1GB ram. Active means it is ready to be used if necessary and free is really memory not being used at all. I'm not absolutely positive, but I believe I remember that's what I read.
     
  4. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #4
    its not that bad... holding extra memory happens sometimes... its trying ot be efficient.

    Its not actually using over 4GB in your picture if you look at the "inactive" memory... its using about 3gb, and if your dynamic switching is still enabled 512mb of that is probably going to your Intel HD 4000.
     
  5. thatguy215 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #5
    I see.

    I was a bit worried there. What acutally made me look was when I was testing out Diablo 3, it almost went all the way up to 8gb of ram.
     
  6. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #6
    Everything is perfectly fine in your screen shot and running as it should be.
     

Share This Page