RMPB 15" - discrete graphics not showing up

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sourcearch, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Sourcearch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    #1
    My 15" RMBP has been crashing during graphics-intensive use such as 3D modelling & HD video playback... I clicked on system report, and it shows only the intel HD video card! Further, the laptop is passing all the "apple authorised service centre" hardware tests (I am in India and there are no Apple stores or genius bars). Help!?

    Also, could someone please post a screencap of their system report in the "Graphics/Displays" tab?
     
  2. nickandre21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #2
    go to an Apple authorized service center, can you paste the crash log? I guess there is an issue with your nvidia gpu but can confirm if you post the crash log.
    The guys will replace your logic board.
    I usually go to rsg infotech or maple both have been good but i find rsg to be faster and more friendly.
     
  3. cac9478 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    #3
    Go to System Preferences>Energy Saver and uncheck the "Automatic Graphics Switching" box. Now when you look at your system information, it should show the NVIDIA graphics card.
     
  4. b06tmm macrumors regular

    b06tmm

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    #4
    You may have an issue with the discrete graphics card.

    Find and install gfxCardStatus. It will reside in your toolbar and show an i or d for integrated or discrete graphics being used.

    You can also click on that i or d and switch to integrated to discrete to integrated to see:

    1 - will it change to discrete.

    2 - if so, does the video clear up?

    Here is the sys info for my mid 2013 rMBP:

    [​IMG]


    As an sad aside, I still have an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro video card with 128Mb RAM laying around here somewhere. This was obviously in my PC days...


    Tim

    Edited to add: If you look at my screen shot above you'll see the gfxCardStatus status in between the Dropbox and AirPlay icons on the top toolbar.
     
  5. Yahooligan macrumors 6502a

    Yahooligan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    That won't enable/disable the discrete graphics, only the switching between integrated and discrete. If that were the case then the Intel graphics should disappear from the list due to being disabled.

    Also, with it enabled both GPUs would be online and available because...graphics switching.
     
  6. Badrottie Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I noticed it uses nVidia 650M when I was working on Final Cut Pro X. I thought my rMBP has no ability to switch between gpu but it is nice to know it works. :apple:
     
  7. nickandre21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #7
    haha its written in the features automatic graphics switching.
     

Share This Page