Roaming overseas? (Easily answerable!)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mulletman13, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. mulletman13 macrumors 6502a

    mulletman13

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles.
    #1
    Hey all!

    Just looking at AT&T's site with plans and the like, I noticed they do not charge for roaming. Is this true overseas as well as places I can't get coverage?

    I've been very happy with AT&T's coverage, and had no idea that roaming was free. Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #2
    They definitely charge roaming when overseas.
     
  3. mulletman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mulletman13

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles.
    #3
    I guess I'm confused essentially on what roaming is. As far as I know about it, it is just using other peoples' cell towers to work... so wouldn't roaming be the same thing whether it be on Rogers... or Vodafone ... or T-Mobile?
     
  4. mpw Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #4
    It'd more likely they didn't allow it to roam at all rather than didn't charge, although I think it's an omission in the document you've been reading rather than either. I can't say how much it'll be, but it'll be expensive for sure.
     
  5. PupnTaco macrumors regular

    PupnTaco

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #5
    I may be one of the first guinea pigs to test the iPhone overseas... I'm flying to Ireland Monday, then to London a week later with a day in Paris.

    I'll report back on my return mid-July how it all went....
     
  6. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #6
    Basically if the phone displays a network other ATT on it then you pay.
    Free "roaming" means to ATT that you can roam around their network without fees. It dates back to a time when roaming outside your local area would result in fees.
     
  7. mulletman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mulletman13

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles.
  8. mpw Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #8
    Yes in application I think you're right, but some providers will not have roaming agreements with other carriers 'locally'.

    For example if you're in the US and have an AT&T contract and SIM and AT&T don't have a roaming agreement with Vodafone in the US you just won't be able to use an AT&T phone where there's a gap in the AT&T signal, even if there's a nice strong Vodafone signal available. You handset probably wouldn't even acknowledge it was there. However travel to the UK, where AT&T have no network and they might have an (expensive to use) roaming agreement with Vodafone UK that you can happily see and use.
     

Share This Page