RocketRAID 2314

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TrickyX, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. TrickyX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #1
    Anyone here using a RocketRAID 2314 card? Card works great, however, if I try to boot into Windows via Bootcamp or a Windows CD, it boots into the bios screen of this card like it's running on a PC. Well, the problem is I can't get out of it, the keyboard doesn't work.

    If I boot into OS X it is fine. Looking for a way to bypass this BIOS screen if anyone has run into this problem.
     
  2. macbaj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #2
    I too am having this exact same problem. Anyone heard of this before?
     
  3. macbaj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #3
    I found a solution. To boot into windows without pulling the card disconnect all drives.

    That got me into windows. Then I could install the drivers for the card in Windows. Then after another reboot (drives still disconnected) I was able to use the Windows util to flash the firmware to the latest rev (I was on 1.12 flashed to 2.2) The key part here is to hit the config button on the firmware flash utility and set the following:

    Reallocate EBDA: disabled
    INT13: disabled

    Once those two are set flash the firmware. . . now shutdown and reconnect the drives. You should now be able to boot into boot camp and OSX freely. . .

    You'll still see the RAID BIOS screen when you boot to windows. . . but it will disappear once the Array is detected. I see some garbled looking stuff right after the BIOS screen disappears but then windows starts booting and all is well.

    Keep in mind that disabling INT13 will remove your ability to boot to any array off this card. . . I plan on playing around with what is actually needed to correct this problem but I got this solution from a tech at G-Technology who uses the 2314 RocketRAID with their G-SpeedeS line.

    Hope this helps. . .even though your post is a couple months old.
     
  4. TrickyX thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #4
    Awesome

    Freaking awesome..


    Thanks man, I just was looking into this again tonight as I was wondering if this was ever solved and remembered my post. :)
     
  5. dgdosen macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    So you can say, set up three or four disks in hardware RAID 5 and have that array visible to both macos and windows?
     
  6. macbaj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #6
    correct, depending on what file system you formatted the array with. Would need to be something like fat16/32. Or some 3rd party app installed on windows to recognize HFS partitions if you formatted it for mac.
     

Share This Page